In Mercer County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Mercer County, 15.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
91st
of 102 counties in Illinois
14score /100

Less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mercer County's score

In Mercer County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 49.5. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 7.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mercer County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Mercer County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (4.8%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    49.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      78th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    38.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.4% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      116.2 · 2025
      44th percentile
  • Late payments

    27.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.5% · second quarter of 2026
      31st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    17.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.1% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.0% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.6% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,428 · 2024
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    7.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.1% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.6% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mercer County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mercer County, 21.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mercer County

63 13 24

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mercer County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Mercer County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mercer County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mercer-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mercer County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.9% in 2019 to 11.1% in 2020.

The share of households in Mercer County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen to 9.9%

Low on the chart: 6.1% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mercer County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 6.1%9.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.1%9.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mercer-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Mercer County has changed

Mercer County's population had its largest rise, from 17,815 in 1974 to 19,575 in 1979.

Mercer County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 19,575 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mercer County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 17,31515,292 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 17,31515,292 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mercer-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Mercer County rose 16% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 3,208 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mercer County, Illinois.

02,0004,000 2,7553,190 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,7553,190 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mercer-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.2% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.3% 2024 9.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,107 2024 $81,428 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mercer County's history

  1. 1825

    Formed January 13, 1825, from unorganized territory. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 20,945. The 2020 Census counted 15,699, 75% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1997

    Lightning in June 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A flash flood in April 2003 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2003

    A thunderstorm in July 2003 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    A flash flood in May 2010 did $5,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1965

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mercer County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mercer County beside its neighbors

All seven counties that border Mercer County, in Illinois and Iowa, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mercer County ranks 6th of the eight; Knox County is highest, at 33.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Knox County, IL 62 15th of 102 15.7% 33.9%
Des Moines County, IA 57 2nd of 99 14.0% 25.5%
Rock Island County, IL 53 21st of 102 12.6% 24.7%
Henderson County, IL 47 29th of 102 13.4% 28.2%
Warren County, IL 30 62nd of 102 14.0% 24.4%
Henry County, IL 18 86th of 102 9.4% 21.7%
Louisa County, IA 15 40th of 99 9.5% 24.2%
Mercer County, IL 14 91st of 102 9.1% 24.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mercer County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Mercer County's poverty rate was 9.1% in 2024, 83rd highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mercer County ranks 91st of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mercer County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mercer County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mercer County, Illinois, scores 14 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mercer-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mercer County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.