Unemployment in Pueblo County, Colorado, is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties

In Pueblo County, 5.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
3rd
of 64 counties in Colorado
87score /100

More distressed than 87% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pueblo County's score

In Pueblo County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 85.8. Jobs come next, at 78.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pueblo County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Pueblo County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (5.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    85.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.4% · fiscal year 2027
      80th percentile
  • Jobs

    78.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.8% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
  • Late payments

    74.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.0% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.7% · second quarter of 2026
      69th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    68.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.6% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      195.4 · 2025
      73rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    57.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.8% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.3% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,186 · 2024
      63rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pueblo County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pueblo County, 19.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pueblo County

52 16 33

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Pueblo County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 32.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Pueblo County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pueblo County, Colorado · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pueblo County getting SNAP food aid rose most from 14.6% in 2011 to 17.0% in 2013, 1.2 points each year.

The share of households in Pueblo County getting SNAP food aid rose from 2009 to 2024, reaching 19.7%

High on the chart: 20.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pueblo County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 13.6%19.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.6%19.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Pueblo County has changed

Pueblo County's population rose 44% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 140,184. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pueblo County, Colorado.

0100,000200,000 117,657169,866 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 117,657169,866 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Pueblo County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 54,938. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pueblo County, Colorado.

035,00070,000 43,14361,592 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 43,14361,592 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.2% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.3% 2024 15.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,906 2024 $62,186 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pueblo County's history

  1. 1861

    Founded November 1, 1861. Wikipedia

  2. 1993

    Hail in August 1993 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in August 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1997

    A flood in August 1997 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2009

    Hail in July 2009 did $90 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 168,162, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1965

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pueblo County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pueblo County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Pueblo County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Pueblo County ranks 6th of the nine; Las Animas County is highest, at 41.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Las Animas County, CO 90 2nd of 64 19.8% 41.3%
Pueblo County, CO 87 3rd of 64 15.8% 32.5%
Otero County, CO 81 5th of 64 19.0% 40.3%
Huerfano County, CO 72 6th of 64 19.2% 40.0%
Fremont County, CO 70 8th of 64 15.3% 32.8%
Crowley County, CO 62 11th of 64 39.0% 39.1%
Lincoln County, CO 41 24th of 64 16.9% 29.6%
El Paso County, CO 41 25th of 64 8.7% 18.9%
Custer County, CO 22 41st of 64 11.6% 31.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pueblo County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Pueblo County's poverty rate was 15.8% in 2024, 14th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pueblo County ranks 3rd of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pueblo County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pueblo County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pueblo County, Colorado, scores 87 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 87% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/pueblo-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pueblo County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.