In Fremont County, Colorado, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Fremont County, 27.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 64 counties in Colorado
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Fremont County's score

In Fremont County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 81.8. Jobs come next, at 76.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Fremont County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Fremont County does better than most counties on two measures: people with unpaid debt sent to a collector (19.1%, August 2025) and people without health insurance (6.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    81.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.9% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.3% · fiscal year 2027
      91st percentile
  • Jobs

    76.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    58.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      66th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.8% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,195 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Late payments

    47.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.9% · second quarter of 2026
      41st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.1% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      129.2 · 2025
      51st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Fremont County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Fremont County, 22.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Fremont County

47 20 33

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Fremont County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 32.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Fremont County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Fremont County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/fremont-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Fremont County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.3% in 2010 to 10.0% in 2011.

The share of households in Fremont County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2010, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 7.3% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Fremont County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 8.1%16.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%16.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/fremont-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Fremont County has changed

Fremont County's population more than doubled to 50,093, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 45,655. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Fremont County, Colorado.

030,00060,000 21,50550,093 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 21,50550,093 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/fremont-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Fremont County nearly doubled to 14,577, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 11,217. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Fremont County, Colorado.

010,00020,000 8,53814,577 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,53814,577 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/fremont-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 5.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.4% 2024 15.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,375 2024 $63,195 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.3% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Fremont County's history

  1. 1997

    A flood in August 1997 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2002

    A wildfire in June 2002 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    A flash flood in July 2006 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 48,939, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1965

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Fremont County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Fremont County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Fremont County, two score higher. Of the group, Fremont County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (32.8%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Pueblo County, CO 87 3rd of 64 15.8% 32.5%
Saguache County, CO 72 7th of 64 23.7% 29.2%
Fremont County, CO 70 8th of 64 15.3% 32.8%
El Paso County, CO 41 25th of 64 8.7% 18.9%
Teller County, CO 26 36th of 64 8.2% 23.8%
Custer County, CO 22 41st of 64 11.6% 31.4%
Park County, CO 17 46th of 64 8.1% 18.7%
Chaffee County, CO 14 50th of 64 9.6% 19.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Fremont County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Fremont County's poverty rate was 15.3% in 2024, 15th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Fremont County ranks 8th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Fremont County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Fremont County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Fremont County, Colorado, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/fremont-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Fremont County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.