About one in 12 people in Teller County, Colorado, lives below the poverty line

In Teller County, 8.2% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
36th
of 64 counties in Colorado
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Teller County's score

In Teller County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 65.7. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 15.8. About one in four people (24.8%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 96% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Teller County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Teller County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (24.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    65.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.6% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.3% · fiscal year 2027
      46th percentile
  • Jobs

    41.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      41st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    39.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.0% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      174.7 · 2025
      68th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.2% · 2024
      9th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.4% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.9% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $87,171 · 2024
      12th percentile
  • Late payments

    15.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.5% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.8% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      24.8% · second quarter of 2026
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Teller County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Teller County, 25.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Teller County

53 23 24

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Teller County had its largest rise, from 9.7% in 2004 to 15.6% in 2009.

In Teller County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 23.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Teller County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Teller County, Colorado · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Teller County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 10.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2019 to 2020, reaching 10.4%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Teller County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 5.2%10.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.2%10.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Teller County has changed

Teller County's population had its largest rise, from 15,815 in 1994 to 20,294 in 1999.

Teller County's population grew to about eight times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 24,862, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 24,862. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Teller County, Colorado.

015,00030,000 3,15524,862 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 3,15524,862 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Teller County grew to about four times its 1990 size, reaching 8,106, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 5,630. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Teller County, Colorado.

04,5009,000 2,0398,106 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 2,0398,106 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.5% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.8% 2024 8.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $31,329 2024 $87,171 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Teller County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 29,002. The 2020 Census counted 24,710, 85% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1998

    Lightning in August 1998 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2002

    A wildfire in June 2002 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2002

    A wildfire in July 2002 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2006

    Lightning in July 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Teller County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Teller County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Teller County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Teller County ranks 2nd of the six; Fremont County is highest, at 32.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fremont County, CO 70 8th of 64 15.3% 32.8%
El Paso County, CO 41 25th of 64 8.7% 18.9%
Teller County, CO 26 36th of 64 8.2% 23.8%
Jefferson County, CO 20 44th of 64 7.2% 13.3%
Park County, CO 17 46th of 64 8.1% 18.7%
Douglas County, CO 5 64th of 64 4.3% 8.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Teller County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Teller County's poverty rate was 8.2% in 2024, 48th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Teller County ranks 36th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Teller County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Teller County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Teller County, Colorado, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/teller-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Teller County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.