In Jefferson County, Colorado, benefit checks make up only 13 cents of every dollar of income

In Jefferson County, 13.3% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
44th
of 64 counties in Colorado
20score /100

Less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Jefferson County's score

In Jefferson County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 80.3. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 9.3. The typical household earns $109,969 a year (2024), more than in 96% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Jefferson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Jefferson County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (24.4%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (23.7%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.4% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.7% · fiscal year 2027
      76th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.1% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      141.9 · 2025
      56th percentile
  • Jobs

    24.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      38th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
  • Late payments

    13.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.6% · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.8% · second quarter of 2026
      6th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    9.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.2% · 2024
      4th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.2% · 2024
      6th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.0% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $109,969 · 2024
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Jefferson County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Jefferson County, 17.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Jefferson County

65 22 13

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Jefferson County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 13.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks

In Jefferson County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 13.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Jefferson County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/jefferson-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Jefferson County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.2% in 2011 to 4.9% in 2012.

The share of households in Jefferson County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 5.5%

High on the chart: 5.5% in 2014. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Jefferson County, Colorado.

0%3%6% 3.4%5.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 3.4%5.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/jefferson-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Jefferson County has changed

Jefferson County's population had its largest rise, from 296,783 in 1974 to 369,538 in 1979.

Jefferson County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 578,533

High on the chart: 582,340 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Jefferson County, Colorado.

0300,000600,000 230,536578,533 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0300,000600,000 230,536578,533 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/jefferson-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Jefferson County rose by about half to 247,248, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2015, reaching 228,335. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Jefferson County, Colorado.

0150,000300,000 162,704247,248 19901995200020052010201520202025 0150,000300,000 162,704247,248 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/jefferson-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.8% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.2% 2024 7.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $37,713 2024 $109,969 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Jefferson County's history

  1. 1996

    A flash flood in July 1996 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1997

    A flash flood in August 1997 did $128 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    Hail in July 2009 did $350 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2017

    Hail in May 2017 did $2.3 billion in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 582,910, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1969

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Jefferson County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Jefferson County beside its neighbors

Of the 10 counties that border Jefferson County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Jefferson County ranks 5th of the 11; Teller County is highest, at 23.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Adams County, CO 57 16th of 64 9.8% 15.6%
Denver County, CO 46 20th of 64 12.2% 8.6%
Arapahoe County, CO 43 22nd of 64 7.8% 12.8%
Teller County, CO 26 36th of 64 8.2% 23.8%
Jefferson County, CO 20 44th of 64 7.2% 13.3%
Boulder County, CO 18 45th of 64 10.6% 9.7%
Park County, CO 17 46th of 64 8.1% 18.7%
Clear Creek County, CO 14 52nd of 64 8.1% 12.9%
Broomfield County, CO 12 53rd of 64 6.0% 10.0%
Gilpin County, CO 8 62nd of 64 7.3% 15.1%
Douglas County, CO 5 64th of 64 4.3% 8.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Jefferson County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Jefferson County's poverty rate was 7.2% in 2024, 58th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Jefferson County ranks 44th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Jefferson County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Jefferson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Jefferson County, Colorado, scores 20 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/jefferson-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Jefferson County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.