In Denver County, Colorado, benefit checks make up only 9 cents of every dollar of income

In Denver County, 8.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
20th
of 64 counties in Colorado
46score /100

Less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Denver County's score

In Denver County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 81.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 32.4. About one in seven adults aged 25 to 54 (13.6%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Denver County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Denver County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (28.2%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    81.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      28.2% · fiscal year 2027
      93rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    49.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.7% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      154.3 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    42.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.3% · second quarter of 2026
      26th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.2% · 2024
      41st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.2% · 2024
      56th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.0% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $92,395 · 2024
      9th percentile
  • Jobs

    32.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Denver County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Denver County, 12.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Denver County

71 21 9

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Denver County had its largest drop, from 12.9% in 2009 to 9.6% in 2014.

In Denver County, pay from work still brings in about eight times as much as benefit checks, with little change in benefit checks' share since 1969

In Denver County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income held level from 1969 to 2024, reaching 8.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Denver County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/denver-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Denver County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.5% in 2011 to 9.8% in 2012.

The share of households in Denver County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 6.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Denver County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 6.6%8.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.6%8.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/denver-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Denver County has changed

Denver County's population had its largest rise, from 589,011 in 2009 to 656,932 in 2014.

Denver County's population rose 43% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

High on the chart: 729,019 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Denver County, Colorado.

0400,000800,000 511,251729,019 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0400,000800,000 511,251729,019 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/denver-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Denver County rose by about half to 560,990, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 560,990. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Denver County, Colorado.

0300,000600,000 385,754560,990 19901995200020052010201520202025 0300,000600,000 385,754560,990 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/denver-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.5% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.8% 2024 12.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,845 2024 $92,395 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Denver County's history

  1. 1861

    November 7, 1861( 1861-11-07 ), as Denver City, Colorado Territory. Wikipedia

  2. 1988

    A tornado in June 1988 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1997

    Lightning in June 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1997

    Lightning in July 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2004

    Hail in June 2004 did $146.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 715,522, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1965

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Denver County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Denver County beside its neighbors

Of the three counties that border Denver County, one scores higher. Of the group, Denver County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Adams County gets the largest, at 15.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Adams County, CO 57 16th of 64 9.8% 15.6%
Denver County, CO 46 20th of 64 12.2% 8.6%
Arapahoe County, CO 43 22nd of 64 7.8% 12.8%
Jefferson County, CO 20 44th of 64 7.2% 13.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Denver County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Denver County's poverty rate was 12.2% in 2024, 29th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Denver County ranks 20th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Denver County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Denver County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Denver County, Colorado, scores 46 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/denver-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Denver County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.