About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Kiowa County, Colorado, have a job

In Kiowa County, 10.2% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
33rd
of 64 counties in Colorado
29score /100

Less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Kiowa County's score

In Kiowa County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 54.5. Jobs are the lowest part, at 7.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Kiowa County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Kiowa County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (25.5%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    54.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.7% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,052 · 2024
      64th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    51.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.0% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      144.5 · 2025
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    45.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      2.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.5% · fiscal year 2027
      85th percentile
  • Late payments

    30.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.3% · second quarter of 2026
      38th percentile
  • Jobs

    7.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      10th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      10.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Kiowa County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Kiowa County, 22.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Kiowa County

62 14 24

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Kiowa County rose most sharply after its 1974 low, from 5.2% in 1974 to 14.3% in 1979.

In Kiowa County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 23.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Kiowa County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 23.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Kiowa County, Colorado · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Kiowa County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.2% in 2021 to 17.1% in 2022.

The share of households in Kiowa County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2022 and has since fallen to 15.7%

Low on the chart: 7.8% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Kiowa County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 7.8%15.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.8%15.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Kiowa County has changed

Kiowa County's population had its largest drop, from 1,639 in 1999 to 1,457 in 2004.

Kiowa County's population fell by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 1,392

High on the chart: 2,058 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Kiowa County, Colorado.

01,5003,000 2,0581,392 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,0581,392 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Kiowa County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 490, with most of the change between 2015 and 2020

High on the chart: 499 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Kiowa County, Colorado.

0250500 407490 19901995200020052010201520202025 0250500 407490 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.6% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 14.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $30,465 2024 $62,052 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Kiowa County's history

  1. 1889

    Established in 1889, taking its name from the Kiowa Indians who lived in eastern Colorado before the Europeans arrived. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 3,786. The 2020 Census counted 1,446, 38% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1965

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Kiowa County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Kiowa County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Kiowa County, in Colorado and Kansas, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Kiowa County ranks 6th of the eight; Otero County is highest, at 40.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bent County, CO 82 4th of 64 28.9% 38.7%
Otero County, CO 81 5th of 64 19.0% 40.3%
Crowley County, CO 62 11th of 64 39.0% 39.1%
Prowers County, CO 62 12th of 64 19.0% 31.0%
Lincoln County, CO 41 24th of 64 16.9% 29.6%
Kiowa County, CO 29 33rd of 64 14.7% 23.8%
Cheyenne County, CO 27 35th of 64 13.2% 21.0%
Greeley County, KS 11 86th of 105 9.9% 11.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Kiowa County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Kiowa County's poverty rate was 14.7% in 2024, 18th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Kiowa County ranks 33rd of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Kiowa County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Kiowa County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Kiowa County, Colorado, scores 29 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/kiowa-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Kiowa County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.