In Greeley County, Kansas, benefit checks make up only 11 cents of every dollar of income

In Greeley County, 11.1% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
86th
of 105 counties in Kansas
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Greeley County's score

In Greeley County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 45.3. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. Almost no renters (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Greeley County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Greeley County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    45.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.9% · second quarter of 2026
      59th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    32.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.9% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.2% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.3% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,267 · 2024
      28th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      84.7 · 2025
      27th percentile
  • Jobs

    18.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      19th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.3% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Greeley County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Greeley County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Greeley County

82 11

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Greeley County had its largest rise, from 12.7% in 1999 to 18.5% in 2004.

In Greeley County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 11.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about seven times as much as benefit checks

In Greeley County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 11.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Greeley County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/greeley-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Greeley County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 3.9% in 2021 to 1.8% in 2022.

The share of households in Greeley County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 2.0%

Low on the chart: 1.0% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Greeley County, Kansas.

0%3%6% 1.9%2.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 1.9%2.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/greeley-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Greeley County has changed

Greeley County's population had its largest drop, from 1,539 in 1999 to 1,366 in 2004.

Greeley County's population fell 38% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 1,929 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Greeley County, Kansas.

01,0002,000 1,8461,152 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 1,8461,152 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/greeley-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Greeley County had its largest rise, from 576 in 2010 to 690 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Greeley County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 8% since

High on the chart: 690 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Greeley County, Kansas.

0350700 625637 19901995200020052010201520202025 0350700 625637 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/greeley-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.7% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 9.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,811 2024 $75,267 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Greeley County's history

  1. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 2,087. The 2020 Census counted 1,284, 62% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 2005

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Greeley County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Greeley County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Greeley County, in Kansas and Colorado, score higher than it does. Of the group, Greeley County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Prowers County gets the largest, at 31.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Prowers County, CO 62 12th of 64 19.0% 31.0%
Kiowa County, CO 29 33rd of 64 14.7% 23.8%
Cheyenne County, CO 27 35th of 64 13.2% 21.0%
Wallace County, KS 24 53rd of 105 12.2% 19.2%
Hamilton County, KS 21 60th of 105 12.9% 12.5%
Wichita County, KS 16 76th of 105 10.9% 18.3%
Greeley County, KS 11 86th of 105 9.9% 11.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Greeley County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Greeley County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 83rd highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Greeley County ranks 86th of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Greeley County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Greeley County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Greeley County, Kansas, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/greeley-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Greeley County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.