About one in 11 people in Grand County, Colorado, has a disability

In Grand County, 9.3% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
56th
of 64 counties in Colorado
10score /100

Less distressed than 89% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grand County's score

In Grand County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 71.8. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 7.4. About one in nine people with a credit file (10.8%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a lower share than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grand County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Grand County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.2%, fiscal year 2027) and people without health insurance (11.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    71.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.5% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.2% · fiscal year 2027
      79th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    22.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.0% · 2024
      8th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.0% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.5% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $91,454 · 2024
      9th percentile
  • Jobs

    13.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      17th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
  • Late payments

    10.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.3% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      24.6% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    7.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      10.8% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      50.2 · 2025
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grand County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grand County, 20.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grand County

50 38 12

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Grand County had its largest rise, from 8.0% in 2004 to 12.1% in 2009.

In Grand County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 12.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Grand County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 12.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grand County, Colorado · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grand County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 7.2% in 2022 to 5.1% in 2023.

The share of households in Grand County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen to 3.1%

Low on the chart: 1.6% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grand County, Colorado.

0%5%9% 1.8%3.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 1.8%3.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Grand County has changed

Grand County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size, reaching 16,154, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 12,138. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grand County, Colorado.

010,00020,000 4,03716,154 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 4,03716,154 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Grand County doubled to 8,194, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 8,194. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grand County, Colorado.

04,5009,000 4,1978,194 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 4,1978,194 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.1% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.8% 2024 8.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,424 2024 $91,454 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grand County's history

  1. 1874

    Created on February 2, 1874, carved out of Summit County. Wikipedia

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 15,717, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1977

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grand County. FEMA

Grand County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Grand County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grand County ranks 5th of the nine; Jackson County is highest, at 18.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jackson County, CO 25 37th of 64 13.0% 18.2%
Larimer County, CO 24 38th of 64 10.5% 15.1%
Boulder County, CO 18 45th of 64 10.6% 9.7%
Eagle County, CO 14 51st of 64 7.9% 5.8%
Clear Creek County, CO 14 52nd of 64 8.1% 12.9%
Grand County, CO 10 56th of 64 8.0% 12.0%
Summit County, CO 10 58th of 64 7.7% 6.6%
Routt County, CO 10 59th of 64 6.6% 7.6%
Gilpin County, CO 8 62nd of 64 7.3% 15.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grand County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Grand County's poverty rate was 8.0% in 2024, 51st highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grand County ranks 56th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grand County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grand County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grand County, Colorado, scores 10 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 89% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/grand-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grand County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.