Unemployment in Tehama County, California, is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties

In Tehama County, 6.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
5th
of 58 counties in California
85score /100

More distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Tehama County's score

In Tehama County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 87.0. Housing costs come next, at 86.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Tehama County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Tehama County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (6.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    87.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      93rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.7% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
  • Housing costs

    86.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.4% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.0% · fiscal year 2027
      87th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    65.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.2% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.4% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.6% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,822 · 2024
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    64.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.9% · August 2025
      71st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.1% · second quarter of 2026
      60th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    52.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.7% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      134.1 · 2025
      53rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Tehama County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Tehama County, 20.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Tehama County

52 15 33

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Tehama County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 33.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Tehama County, California, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Tehama County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/tehama-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Tehama County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.5% in 2010 to 12.3% in 2011.

The share of households in Tehama County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 13.9%

High on the chart: 14.8% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Tehama County, California.

0%10%20% 9.3%13.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.3%13.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/tehama-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Tehama County has changed

Tehama County's population had its largest rise, from 37,321 in 1979 to 43,203 in 1984.

Tehama County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 64,451

High on the chart: 66,230 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Tehama County, California.

035,00070,000 29,04464,451 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 29,04464,451 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/tehama-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Tehama County rose by more than half to 19,664, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 16,808. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Tehama County, California.

010,00020,000 12,39619,664 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 12,39619,664 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/tehama-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 10.0% 2025 6.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.0% 2024 18.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,236 2024 $62,822 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.5% for 2025; the score uses 6.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Tehama County's history

  1. 1856

    Tehama County was formed from parts of Butte, Colusa, and Shasta Counties in 1856. Wikipedia

  2. 1986

    A tornado in September 1986 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2000

    A wildfire in September 2000 did $547 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2014

    A flash flood in December 2014 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 65,829, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2023

    A flood in January 2023 did $14.19 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1964

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Tehama County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Tehama County beside its neighbors

Tehama County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Tehama County ranks 4th of the seven; Trinity County is highest, at 43.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Tehama County, CA 85 5th of 58 18.2% 33.0%
Butte County, CA 81 11th of 58 18.7% 29.7%
Glenn County, CA 74 15th of 58 15.5% 28.4%
Shasta County, CA 70 19th of 58 14.6% 33.3%
Mendocino County, CA 63 25th of 58 13.4% 33.6%
Trinity County, CA 59 29th of 58 23.0% 43.0%
Plumas County, CA 53 34th of 58 13.0% 30.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Tehama County the poorest county in California?

No, Tehama County's poverty rate was 18.2% in 2024, 9th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Tehama County ranks 5th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Tehama County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Tehama County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Tehama County, California, scores 85 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/tehama-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Tehama County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.