In Mendocino County, California, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Mendocino County, 30.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
25th
of 58 counties in California
63score /100

More distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mendocino County's score

In Mendocino County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 89.9. Unemployment averaged 5.6%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 90% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 84.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mendocino County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mendocino County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (76.3, 2025) and people with a car or retail loan behind (3.5%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    89.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.1% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
  • Housing costs

    84.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.8% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      30.0% · fiscal year 2027
      96th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    53.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.4% · 2024
      51st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.9% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,303 · 2024
      48th percentile
  • Late payments

    35.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.2% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.0% · second quarter of 2026
      37th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.7% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      76.3 · 2025
      22nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mendocino County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mendocino County, 24.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mendocino County

46 20 34

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mendocino County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 38% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Mendocino County, California, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mendocino County, California · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Mendocino County getting SNAP food aid tripled to 17.4%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2022 to 2023, reaching 15.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mendocino County, California.

0%10%20% 6.2%17.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.2%17.4% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Mendocino County has changed

Mendocino County's population had its largest rise, from 56,524 in 1974 to 65,018 in 1979.

Mendocino County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 89,175

High on the chart: 91,775 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mendocino County, California.

050,000100,000 49,73389,175 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 050,000100,000 49,73389,175 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Mendocino County rose 10% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 33,462 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mendocino County, California.

020,00040,000 29,17531,998 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 29,17531,998 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.6% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.9% 2024 13.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,307 2024 $67,303 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mendocino County's history

  1. 1850

    Mendocino County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood. Wikipedia

  2. 2017

    Heavy rain in January 2017 did $7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2017

    Heavy rain in January 2017 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2017

    Heavy rain in January 2017 did $4.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2017

    Heavy rain in February 2017 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 91,601, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1964

    31 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mendocino County, 21 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mendocino County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Mendocino County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mendocino County ranks 3rd of the seven; Trinity County is highest, at 43.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, CA 93 1st of 58 19.7% 37.4%
Tehama County, CA 85 5th of 58 18.2% 33.0%
Glenn County, CA 74 15th of 58 15.5% 28.4%
Humboldt County, CA 64 22nd of 58 18.0% 29.7%
Mendocino County, CA 63 25th of 58 13.4% 33.6%
Trinity County, CA 59 29th of 58 23.0% 43.0%
Sonoma County, CA 29 51st of 58 8.4% 17.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mendocino County the poorest county in California?

No, Mendocino County's poverty rate was 13.4% in 2024, 28th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mendocino County ranks 25th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mendocino County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mendocino County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mendocino County, California, scores 63 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/mendocino-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mendocino County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.