Unemployment in Glenn County, California, is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties
In Glenn County, 7.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 74% of U.S. counties.
What drives Glenn County's score
In Glenn County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 85.9. About one in four renters (26.0%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 89% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 84.1.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Glenn County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Glenn County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (14.3%, 2020 to 2024) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (113.8, 2025).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 85.9 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent26.0% · 2020 to 202489th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income24.7% · fiscal year 202782nd percentile
-
- 84.1 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year7.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202697th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working24.4% · 2020 to 202470th percentile
-
- 55.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line15.5% · 202467th percentile
- Children below the poverty line20.9% · 202467th percentile
- People with a disability14.3% · 2020 to 202433rd percentile
- People without health insurance8.5% · 2020 to 202455th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$66,061 · 202452nd percentile
-
- 53.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.6% · August 202552nd percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind6.0% · August 202562nd percentile
- People with a subprime credit score39.1% · second quarter of 202645th percentile
-
- 44.4 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector21.9% · August 202545th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people113.8 · 202543rd percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Glenn County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Glenn County, 17.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Glenn County
California
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Glenn County had its largest rise, from 11.7% in 1979 to 17.2% in 1984.
In Glenn County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Glenn County, California, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Glenn County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 9.6% in 2011 to 11.7% in 2012; 10.8% in 2018 to 12.9% in 2019.
The share of households in Glenn County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 14.7%, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 11.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Glenn County, California.
How Glenn County has changed
Glenn County's population had its largest rise, from 18,522 in 1974 to 20,991 in 1979.
Glenn County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28,304
High on the chart: 28,977 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Glenn County, California.
The number of jobs located in Glenn County had its largest rise, from 8,023 in 2010 to 8,854 in 2015.
The number of jobs located in Glenn County rose by about a fifth to 9,713, the highest on the chart
High on the chart: 9,713 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Glenn County, California.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 12.5% | 2025 7.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 15.4% | 2024 15.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $21,847 | 2024 $66,061 |
The table uses 7.3% for 2025; the score uses 7.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Glenn County's history
1891
Glenn County split from Colusa County in 1891. Wikipedia
1942
Willows Auxiliary Field used for World War II pilot training. Wikipedia
2017
A flood in February 2017 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 28,917, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
2023
A flood in January 2023 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1964
21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Glenn County, 16 of them for flooding. FEMA
Glenn County beside its neighbors
Of the five counties that border Glenn County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Glenn County ranks 5th of the six; Lake County is highest, at 37.4%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County, CA | 93 | 19.7% | 37.4% |
| Tehama County, CA | 85 | 18.2% | 33.0% |
| Butte County, CA | 81 | 18.7% | 29.7% |
| Glenn County, CA | 74 | 15.5% | 28.4% |
| Mendocino County, CA | 63 | 13.4% | 33.6% |
| Colusa County, CA | 58 | 13.6% | 21.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Glenn County the poorest county in California?
No, Glenn County's poverty rate was 15.5% in 2024, 19th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Glenn County ranks 15th of 58 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Glenn County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Services of Northern California
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Glenn County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.