Unemployment in Plumas County, California, is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties

In Plumas County, 7.5% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
34th
of 58 counties in California
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Plumas County's score

In Plumas County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 93.6. Housing costs come next, at 59.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Plumas County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Plumas County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (62.7, 2025) and people with a credit card behind (4.0%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    93.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      7.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      31.7% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    59.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.7% · fiscal year 2027
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    52.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.0% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.8% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      5.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,068 · 2024
      35th percentile
  • Late payments

    33.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.9% · second quarter of 2026
      28th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    22.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.6% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      62.7 · 2025
      16th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Plumas County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Plumas County, 31.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Plumas County

44 25 31

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Plumas County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Plumas County, California, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Plumas County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/plumas-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Plumas County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 10.6% in 2023 to 13.5% in 2024.

The share of households in Plumas County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2010, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 3.1% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Plumas County, California.

0%10%20% 3.4%13.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 3.4%13.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/plumas-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Plumas County has changed

Plumas County's population had its largest rise, from 13,577 in 1974 to 16,701 in 1979.

Plumas County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2004 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 21,000 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Plumas County, California.

015,00030,000 11,63718,834 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 11,63718,834 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/plumas-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Plumas County had its largest drop, from 7,328 in 2005 to 6,123 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Plumas County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 7,328 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Plumas County, California.

04,0008,000 6,4906,610 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 6,4906,610 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/plumas-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.9% 2025 7.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.7% 2024 13.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,551 2024 $72,068 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Plumas County's history

  1. 1848

    Gold discovered in Sierra foothills in 1848. Wikipedia

  2. 1937

    Feather River Highway completed in 1937 with federal investment by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Wikipedia

  3. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 20,824. The 2020 Census counted 19,790, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2000

    A wildfire in September 2000 did $22.7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2005

    A flood in December 2005 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2009

    Lightning in June 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2017

    A flood in February 2017 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1964

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Plumas County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Plumas County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Plumas County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Plumas County ranks 5th of the seven; Lassen County is highest, at 34.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Tehama County, CA 85 5th of 58 18.2% 33.0%
Butte County, CA 81 11th of 58 18.7% 29.7%
Yuba County, CA 75 14th of 58 13.5% 33.0%
Shasta County, CA 70 19th of 58 14.6% 33.3%
Lassen County, CA 53 33rd of 58 17.2% 34.3%
Plumas County, CA 53 34th of 58 13.0% 30.9%
Sierra County, CA 48 36th of 58 13.5% 27.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Plumas County the poorest county in California?

No, Plumas County's poverty rate was 13.0% in 2024, 30th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Plumas County ranks 34th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Plumas County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Plumas County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Plumas County, California, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/plumas-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Plumas County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.