About one in five people with a credit file in Sierra County, California, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Sierra County, 19.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 63% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
36th
of 58 counties in California
48score /100

Less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties.

What drives Sierra County's score

In Sierra County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 80.7. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 26.7. Bankruptcy filings ran at 62.5 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sierra County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Sierra County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (26.5%, fiscal year 2027) and people without health insurance (13.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    80.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      84th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.6% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    55.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.1% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.7% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,104 · 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    47.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.5% · fiscal year 2027
      89th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.3% · second quarter of 2026
      23rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    26.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.8% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      62.5 · 2025
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Sierra County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sierra County, 35.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Sierra County

52 21 27

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Sierra County had its largest rise, from 19.8% in 2004 to 26.5% in 2009.

In Sierra County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 27.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Sierra County, California, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Sierra County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/sierra-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Sierra County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.4% in 2017 to 13.1% in 2018.

The share of households in Sierra County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 9.8%

Low on the chart: 2.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sierra County, California.

0%10%20% 2.9%9.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 2.9%9.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/sierra-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Sierra County has changed

Sierra County's population had its largest rise, from 2,470 in 1974 to 3,037 in 1979.

Sierra County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1999 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 3,480 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sierra County, California.

02,0004,000 2,3873,113 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,0004,000 2,3873,113 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/sierra-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Sierra County had its largest drop, from 1,209 in 2000 to 746 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Sierra County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about half

High on the chart: 1,209 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sierra County, California.

01,0002,000 994614 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 994614 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/sierra-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 10.9% 2025 5.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.9% 2024 13.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,954 2024 $69,104 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.7% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Sierra County's history

  1. 1848

    Gold rush brought over 16,000 miners to Sierra County between 1848-1860. Wikipedia

  2. 1852

    Formed from parts of Yuba County in 1852. Wikipedia

  3. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 4,098. The 2020 Census counted 3,236, 79% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2005

    A flood in December 2005 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2017

    A debris flow in January 2017 did $1.59 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2017

    A flood in February 2017 did $6.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    Lightning in July 2020 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1964

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sierra County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Sierra County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Sierra County, in California and Nevada, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Sierra County ranks 4th of the six; Lassen County is highest, at 34.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Yuba County, CA 75 14th of 58 13.5% 33.0%
Lassen County, CA 53 33rd of 58 17.2% 34.3%
Plumas County, CA 53 34th of 58 13.0% 30.9%
Washoe County, NV 51 10th of 17 9.4% 13.5%
Sierra County, CA 48 36th of 58 13.5% 27.2%
Nevada County, CA 39 43rd of 58 9.6% 21.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Sierra County the poorest county in California?

No, Sierra County's poverty rate was 13.5% in 2024, 26th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sierra County ranks 36th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Sierra County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Sierra County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Sierra County, California, scores 48 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/sierra-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sierra County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.