In Shasta County, California, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Shasta County, 26.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 58 counties in California
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Shasta County's score

In Shasta County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 83.9. Jobs come next, at 81.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Shasta County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Shasta County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (4.0%, August 2025) and people without health insurance (6.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    83.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.9% · fiscal year 2027
      90th percentile
  • Jobs

    81.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      86th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.6% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    51.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.6% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.7% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,620 · 2024
      39th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    49.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.6% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      155.8 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    42.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.2% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.9% · second quarter of 2026
      49th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Shasta County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Shasta County, 21.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Shasta County

51 16 33

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Shasta County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 33.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Shasta County, California, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Shasta County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/shasta-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Shasta County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 13.4%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2011, reaching 8.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Shasta County, California.

0%10%20% 6.7%13.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.7%13.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/shasta-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Shasta County has changed

Shasta County's population had its largest rise, from 86,651 in 1974 to 112,199 in 1979.

Shasta County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 181,121

High on the chart: 182,308 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Shasta County, California.

0100,000200,000 76,290181,121 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 76,290181,121 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/shasta-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Shasta County rose by about a third to 71,664, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 71,664. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Shasta County, California.

040,00080,000 53,83771,664 19901995200020052010201520202025 040,00080,000 53,83771,664 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/shasta-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.6% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.5% 2024 14.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,335 2024 $70,620 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Shasta County's history

  1. 1850

    Created in 1850 at the time of statehood. Wikipedia

  2. 1992

    Fountain Fire in 1992 displaced over 7,000 people. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    Heavy rain in November 1996 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1999

    A wildfire in October 1999 did $22.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2014

    A flash flood in October 2014 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 182,155, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. 2024

    A debris flow in February 2024 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1964

    26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Shasta County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Shasta County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Shasta County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Shasta County ranks 5th of the seven; Trinity County is highest, at 43.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Tehama County, CA 85 5th of 58 18.2% 33.0%
Siskiyou County, CA 71 16th of 58 17.3% 38.3%
Shasta County, CA 70 19th of 58 14.6% 33.3%
Modoc County, CA 59 27th of 58 17.1% 37.3%
Trinity County, CA 59 29th of 58 23.0% 43.0%
Lassen County, CA 53 33rd of 58 17.2% 34.3%
Plumas County, CA 53 34th of 58 13.0% 30.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Shasta County the poorest county in California?

No, Shasta County's poverty rate was 14.6% in 2024, 21st highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Shasta County ranks 19th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Shasta County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Shasta County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Shasta County, California, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/shasta-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Shasta County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.