In Greenlee County, Arizona, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Greenlee County, 14.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
15th
of 15 counties in Arizona
28score /100

Less distressed than 71% of U.S. counties.

What drives Greenlee County's score

In Greenlee County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 76.7. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. About one in 27 renters (3.7%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Greenlee County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Greenlee County is worse off than most counties on people with a credit card behind (9.3%, August 2025) and adults 25 to 54 not working (27.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    76.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.3% · August 2025
      92nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.4% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.6% · second quarter of 2026
      71st percentile
  • Jobs

    52.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      20th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.8% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    35.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.3% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      10.7 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      20th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      14th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.6% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.9% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $84,148 · 2024
      15th percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      3.7% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      14.9% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Greenlee County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Greenlee County, 14.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Greenlee County

67 8 25

Arizona

59 21 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Greenlee County had its largest rise, from 16.6% in 1999 to 25.9% in 2004.

In Greenlee County, benefit checks' share of income has grown since 1969, reaching 25.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Greenlee County, Arizona, benefit checks' share of income rose from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Greenlee County, Arizona · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Greenlee County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen by about half

Biggest drop: 2023 to 2024, reaching 5.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Greenlee County, Arizona.

0%10%20% 8.1%5.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%5.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Greenlee County has changed

Greenlee County's population had its largest drop, from 10,204 in 1984 to 7,839 in 1989.

Greenlee County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1974 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 12,353 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Greenlee County, Arizona.

010,00020,000 10,2009,410 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,2009,410 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Greenlee County doubled to 5,649, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 4,380. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Greenlee County, Arizona.

03,0006,000 2,9295,649 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 2,9295,649 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.5% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.3% 2024 9.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,241 2024 $84,148 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Greenlee County's history

  1. 1909

    Greenlee County was created in 1909 and formed from part of Graham County. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 15,362. The 2020 Census counted 9,563, 62% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1966

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Greenlee County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Greenlee County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Greenlee County, in Arizona and New Mexico, score higher than it does. Of the group, Greenlee County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Apache County gets the largest, at 51.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Apache County, AZ 90 1st of 15 29.3% 51.0%
Hidalgo County, NM 80 8th of 33 24.0% 35.5%
Catron County, NM 76 13th of 33 19.0% 43.6%
Grant County, NM 74 15th of 33 17.3% 39.7%
Cochise County, AZ 71 8th of 15 14.5% 38.4%
Graham County, AZ 60 12th of 15 19.3% 36.9%
Greenlee County, AZ 28 15th of 15 9.8% 25.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Greenlee County the poorest county in Arizona?

No, Greenlee County's poverty rate was 9.8% in 2024, 14th highest of 15 in Arizona (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Apache County, at 29.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Greenlee County ranks 15th of 15 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Greenlee County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arizona foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Greenlee County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Greenlee County, Arizona, scores 28 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 71% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/greenlee-county-az/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Greenlee County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.