About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Graham County, Arizona, are not working

In Graham County, 29.5% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
12th
of 15 counties in Arizona
60score /100

More distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Graham County's score

In Graham County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 78.1. Income and the safety net comes next, at 64.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Graham County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Graham County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (65.8, 2025) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (11.9%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    78.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      67th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      29.5% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    64.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      19.3% · 2024
      85th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.9% · 2024
      64th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      51st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,504 · 2024
      56th percentile
  • Late payments

    61.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.0% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.0% · second quarter of 2026
      56th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    40.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.8% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      65.8 · 2025
      17th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.9% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.6% · fiscal year 2027
      58th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Graham County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Graham County, 14.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Graham County

52 11 37

Arizona

59 21 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Graham County had its largest rise, from 26.3% in 1999 to 34.1% in 2004.

In Graham County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 36.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Graham County, Arizona, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Graham County, Arizona · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Graham County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.1% in 2018 to 14.6% in 2019.

The share of households in Graham County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 12.0% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Graham County, Arizona.

0%15%30% 17.3%16.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.3%16.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Graham County has changed

Graham County's population more than doubled to 40,242, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 37,525. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Graham County, Arizona.

025,00050,000 16,20040,242 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 16,20040,242 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Graham County doubled to 11,084, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 11,084. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Graham County, Arizona.

010,00020,000 5,71711,084 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 5,71711,084 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.0% 2025 4.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 26.3% 2024 19.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,086 2024 $64,504 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Graham County's history

  1. 1881

    New county was created from southern Apache County and eastern Pima County on March 10, 1881. Wikipedia

  2. 2016

    Hail in October 2016 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 38,533, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. 2021

    A flash flood in July 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1966

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Graham County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Graham County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Graham County, six score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Graham County ranks 5th of the eight; Apache County is highest, at 51.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Apache County, AZ 90 1st of 15 29.3% 51.0%
Navajo County, AZ 89 2nd of 15 22.7% 45.8%
Gila County, AZ 80 5th of 15 19.1% 43.0%
Cochise County, AZ 71 8th of 15 14.5% 38.4%
Pinal County, AZ 70 9th of 15 11.0% 26.2%
Pima County, AZ 69 10th of 15 13.8% 26.0%
Graham County, AZ 60 12th of 15 19.3% 36.9%
Greenlee County, AZ 28 15th of 15 9.8% 25.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Graham County the poorest county in Arizona?

No, Graham County's poverty rate was 19.3% in 2024, 3rd highest of 15 in Arizona (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Apache County, at 29.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Graham County ranks 12th of 15 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Graham County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arizona foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Graham County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Graham County, Arizona, scores 60 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/graham-county-az/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Graham County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.