In Pinal County, Arizona, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Pinal County, 25.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 15 counties in Arizona
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pinal County's score

In Pinal County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 75.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 239.3 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 83% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 66.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pinal County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Pinal County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($81,817, 2024) and children below the poverty line (12.9%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    75.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.7% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      239.3 · 2025
      83rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    66.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.7% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.4% · fiscal year 2027
      85th percentile
  • Jobs

    64.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      78th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.7% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
  • Late payments

    61.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.3% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.2% · second quarter of 2026
      46th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    41.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      30th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.9% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,817 · 2024
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pinal County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pinal County, 21.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pinal County

59 15 26

Arizona

59 21 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Pinal County had its largest rise, from 19.2% in 1989 to 25.1% in 1994.

In Pinal County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 26.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Pinal County, Arizona, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pinal County, Arizona American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/pinal-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pinal County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.6% in 2010 to 10.8% in 2011.

The share of households in Pinal County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 10.8%

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pinal County, Arizona.

0%10%20% 8.7%10.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.7%10.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/pinal-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

How Pinal County has changed

Pinal County's population had its largest rise, from 219,472 in 2004 to 349,830 in 2009.

Pinal County's population grew to about eight times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 513,862, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 89,495. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pinal County, Arizona.

0300,000600,000 67,400513,862 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0300,000600,000 67,400513,862 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/pinal-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Pinal County more than doubled to 79,977, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 79,977. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pinal County, Arizona.

040,00080,000 33,37579,977 19901995200020052010201520202025 040,00080,000 33,37579,977 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/pinal-county-az/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.2% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 22.4% 2024 11.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,491 2024 $81,817 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pinal County's history

  1. 1875

    Pinal County was carved out of neighboring Maricopa County and Pima County on February 1, 1875. Wikipedia

  2. 1988

    A thunderstorm in August 1988 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1993

    A thunderstorm in September 1993 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A flash flood in August 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2006

    A flash flood in September 2006 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 425,264, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1966

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pinal County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pinal County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Pinal County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Pinal County ranks 3rd of the five; Gila County is highest, at 43.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Gila County, AZ 80 5th of 15 19.1% 43.0%
Pinal County, AZ 70 9th of 15 11.0% 26.2%
Pima County, AZ 69 10th of 15 13.8% 26.0%
Graham County, AZ 60 12th of 15 19.3% 36.9%
Maricopa County, AZ 56 13th of 15 10.4% 16.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pinal County the poorest county in Arizona?

No, Pinal County's poverty rate was 11.0% in 2024, 12th highest of 15 in Arizona (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Apache County, at 29.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pinal County ranks 9th of 15 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pinal County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arizona foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pinal County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pinal County, Arizona, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/pinal-county-az/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pinal County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.