Unemployment in Hidalgo County, New Mexico, is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties

In Hidalgo County, 6.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
80score /100

More distressed than 80% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hidalgo County's score

In Hidalgo County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 88.6. Jobs come next, at 87.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hidalgo County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hidalgo County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (0.0%, August 2025) and people with a credit card behind (3.3%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    88.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      24.0% · 2024
      94th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      34.1% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,112 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Jobs

    87.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      94th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.4% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
  • Housing costs

    83.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.9% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.3% · fiscal year 2027
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    49.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      31.0% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      75.7 · 2025
      22nd percentile
  • Late payments

    32.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      0.0% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      48.8% · second quarter of 2026
      76th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hidalgo County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hidalgo County, 23.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hidalgo County

53 12 36

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Hidalgo County had its largest rise, from 21.4% in 1999 to 29.8% in 2004.

In Hidalgo County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 35.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Hidalgo County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hidalgo County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/hidalgo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hidalgo County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 24.7% in 2018 to 20.5% in 2019.

The share of households in Hidalgo County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 21.2%

Low on the chart: 11.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hidalgo County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 11.2%21.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 11.2%21.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/hidalgo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Hidalgo County has changed

Hidalgo County's population had its largest drop, from 6,353 in 1999 to 5,028 in 2004.

Hidalgo County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 38% since

High on the chart: 6,388 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hidalgo County, New Mexico.

03,5007,000 4,8003,966 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 4,8003,966 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/hidalgo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hidalgo County had its largest drop, from 2,438 in 1995 to 1,729 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Hidalgo County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and has since fallen by about half

High on the chart: 2,438 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hidalgo County, New Mexico.

01,5003,000 2,0681,274 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0681,274 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/hidalgo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.7% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.4% 2024 24.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,516 2024 $48,112 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 6.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hidalgo County's history

  1. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 6,049. The 2020 Census counted 4,178, 69% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1972

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hidalgo County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hidalgo County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Hidalgo County, in New Mexico and Arizona, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hidalgo County ranks 4th of the five; Luna County is highest, at 41.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Luna County, NM 92 3rd of 33 23.9% 41.3%
Hidalgo County, NM 80 8th of 33 24.0% 35.5%
Grant County, NM 74 15th of 33 17.3% 39.7%
Cochise County, AZ 71 8th of 15 14.5% 38.4%
Greenlee County, AZ 28 15th of 15 9.8% 25.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hidalgo County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Hidalgo County's poverty rate was 24.0% in 2024, 5th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hidalgo County ranks 8th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hidalgo County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hidalgo County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hidalgo County, New Mexico, scores 80 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 80% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/hidalgo-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hidalgo County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.