About four in five adults aged 25 to 54 in Racine County, Wisconsin, have a job
In Racine County, 16.2% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 77% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.
What drives Racine County's score
In Racine County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 61.2. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 35.1. The typical household earns $79,354 a year (2024), more than in 78% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Racine County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Racine County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (212.6, 2025).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 61.2 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector21.7% · August 202544th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people212.6 · 202577th percentile
-
- 48.6 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent20.0% · 2020 to 202461st percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income19.4% · fiscal year 202735th percentile
-
- 43.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.9% · August 202540th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.8% · August 202558th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score35.5% · second quarter of 202631st percentile
-
- 36.9 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202651st percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working16.2% · 2020 to 202422nd percentile
-
- 35.1 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.7% · 202437th percentile
- Children below the poverty line18.1% · 202455th percentile
- People with a disability14.3% · 2020 to 202433rd percentile
- People without health insurance5.7% · 2020 to 202427th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$79,354 · 202421st percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Racine County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Racine County, 18.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Racine County
Wisconsin
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Racine County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 20.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks
In Racine County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 20.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Racine County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.2% in 2011 to 12.6% in 2012.
The share of households in Racine County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen by about a fifth
Low on the chart: 6.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Racine County, Wisconsin.
How Racine County has changed
Racine County's population had its largest rise, from 173,657 in 1989 to 183,338 in 1994.
Racine County's population rose 17% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart
High on the chart: 198,651 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Racine County, Wisconsin.
The number of jobs located in Racine County had its largest rise in the last span, from 70,826 in 2020 to 75,873 in 2025.
The number of jobs located in Racine County was about the same in 2025 as in 1990
High on the chart: 79,075 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Racine County, Wisconsin.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 4.6% | 2025 3.8% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 8.7% | 2024 11.7% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $31,757 | 2024 $79,354 |
The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Racine County's history
1836
Wisconsin Territory legislature established Racine County in 1836, separated from Milwaukee County. Wikipedia
1997
Lightning in June 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
A tornado in November 2010 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A flood in September 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2017
A flood in July 2017 did $23.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 197,727, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1969
17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Racine County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA
Racine County beside its neighbors
Of the four counties that border Racine County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Racine County ranks 2nd of the five; Milwaukee County is highest, at 22.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County, WI | 76 | 16.8% | 22.8% |
| Racine County, WI | 41 | 11.7% | 20.7% |
| Kenosha County, WI | 37 | 9.8% | 19.5% |
| Walworth County, WI | 12 | 7.9% | 17.7% |
| Waukesha County, WI | 2 | 5.5% | 13.0% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Racine County the poorest county in Wisconsin?
No, Racine County's poverty rate was 11.7% in 2024, 23rd highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Racine County ranks 6th of 72 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Racine County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Housing Resources, Inc-racine
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
Legal Action of Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
Disability Rights Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Racine County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Racine County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.