About one in six people with a credit file in Langlade County, Wisconsin, has unpaid debt sent to a collector
In Langlade County, 18.1% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 69% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.
What drives Langlade County's score
In Langlade County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 53.7. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 24.2. People with a car or retail loan behind: 1.8%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Langlade County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Langlade County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 53.7 of 100
Income and safety net
Biggest factorPoverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line14.3% · 202459th percentile
- Children below the poverty line18.2% · 202456th percentile
- People with a disability16.9% · 2020 to 202458th percentile
- People without health insurance5.1% · 2020 to 202420th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$58,661 · 202474th percentile
-
- 51.8 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202654th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working20.6% · 2020 to 202449th percentile
-
- 47.3 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent17.0% · 2020 to 202443rd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income20.7% · fiscal year 202751st percentile
-
- 30.4 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector18.1% · August 202531st percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people87.6 · 202529th percentile
-
- 24.2 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.7% · August 202536th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind1.8% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a subprime credit score35.4% · second quarter of 202631st percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Langlade County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Langlade County, 25.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Langlade County
Wisconsin
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Langlade County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks
In Langlade County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Langlade County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.5% in 2012 to 16.3% in 2013.
The share of households in Langlade County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth
Low on the chart: 10.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Langlade County, Wisconsin.
How Langlade County has changed
Langlade County's population had its largest rise, from 19,519 in 1989 to 20,297 in 1994.
Langlade County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969
High on the chart: 20,693 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Langlade County, Wisconsin.
The number of jobs located in Langlade County rose most sharply from its first year (6,757 in 1990) to 7,628 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Langlade County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 10% since
High on the chart: 7,944 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Langlade County, Wisconsin.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.2% | 2025 4.0% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 14.2% | 2024 14.3% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $21,836 | 2024 $58,661 |
The table uses 4.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Langlade County's history
1879
Created on March 3, 1879 as New County, renamed Langlade County February 20, 1880, fully organized February 19, 1881. Wikipedia
1940
The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 23,227. The 2020 Census counted 19,491, 84% of the peak. Census Bureau
1984
A tornado in April 1984 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2006
Lightning in July 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2007
A tornado in June 2007 did $2.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A tornado in April 2011 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1965
8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Langlade County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA
Langlade County beside its neighbors
Of the seven counties that border Langlade County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Langlade County ranks 3rd of the eight; Menominee County is highest, at 36.3%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menominee County, WI | 96 | 24.4% | 36.3% |
| Forest County, WI | 44 | 15.7% | 33.8% |
| Langlade County, WI | 35 | 14.3% | 30.9% |
| Shawano County, WI | 15 | 10.8% | 24.9% |
| Lincoln County, WI | 9 | 9.3% | 28.1% |
| Oneida County, WI | 9 | 9.5% | 27.8% |
| Marathon County, WI | 6 | 7.5% | 18.1% |
| Oconto County, WI | 5 | 8.5% | 23.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Langlade County the poorest county in Wisconsin?
No, Langlade County's poverty rate was 14.3% in 2024, 4th highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Langlade County ranks 8th of 72 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Langlade County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Action of Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
Disability Rights Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Langlade County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Langlade County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.