About one in six people in Wood County, West Virginia, lives below the poverty line

In Wood County, 15.5% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 67% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
35th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
58score /100

More distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wood County's score

In Wood County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 72.4. People with a car or retail loan behind: 7.5%, August 2025, higher than in 78% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 62.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wood County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wood County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (86.7, 2025) and people without health insurance (6.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    72.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.1% · August 2025
      74th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.5% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      44.1% · second quarter of 2026
      64th percentile
  • Jobs

    62.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      66th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.1% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.5% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.1% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.2% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $59,516 · 2024
      72nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.5% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      86.7 · 2025
      29th percentile
  • Housing costs

    40.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.6% · fiscal year 2027
      38th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wood County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wood County, 21.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wood County

56 16 28

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Wood County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 22.5% in 2004 to 28.0% in 2009.

In Wood County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 27.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Wood County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wood County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wood-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wood County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.2% in 2019 to 15.6% in 2020.

The share of households in Wood County getting SNAP food aid rose to 17.6%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 14.6% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wood County, West Virginia.

0%10%20% 15.0%17.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 15.0%17.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wood-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Wood County has changed

Wood County's population had its largest rise, from 87,778 in 1974 to 92,546 in 1979.

Wood County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 92,546 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wood County, West Virginia.

050,000100,000 85,53382,757 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 050,000100,000 85,53382,757 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wood-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wood County fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 37,459 in 2015 to 32,731 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Wood County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 18% since

High on the chart: 42,778 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wood County, West Virginia.

025,00050,000 38,23135,119 19901995200020052010201520202025 025,00050,000 38,23135,119 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wood-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.2% 2025 4.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.7% 2024 15.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,053 2024 $59,516 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.3% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wood County's history

  1. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 93,648. The 2020 Census counted 84,296, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2010

    A tornado in September 2010 did $1 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2017

    Heavy rain in August 2017 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2018

    A flood in January 2018 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    A flood in April 2024 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1967

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wood County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wood County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Wood County, in West Virginia and Ohio, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wood County ranks 7th of the eight; Wirt County is highest, at 37.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Meigs County, OH 79 9th of 88 14.9% 35.9%
Athens County, OH 72 17th of 88 25.3% 29.0%
Jackson County, WV 69 24th of 55 17.5% 31.1%
Wirt County, WV 59 34th of 55 16.6% 37.2%
Wood County, WV 58 35th of 55 15.5% 27.8%
Ritchie County, WV 56 36th of 55 14.8% 33.4%
Washington County, OH 47 46th of 88 13.8% 27.1%
Pleasants County, WV 47 47th of 55 15.9% 33.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wood County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Wood County's poverty rate was 15.5% in 2024, 36th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wood County ranks 35th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wood County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wood County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wood County, West Virginia, scores 58 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wood-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wood County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.