About one in four people in Wayne County, West Virginia, has a disability

In Wayne County, 22.8% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
17th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
75score /100

More distressed than 75% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 81.7. People with a car or retail loan behind: 9.2%, August 2025, higher than in 89% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 80.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wayne County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.7%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (19.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    81.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.5% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      9.2% · August 2025
      89th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      48.7% · second quarter of 2026
      76th percentile
  • Jobs

    80.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      75th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.6% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    63.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.9% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      127.4 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.9% · 2024
      64th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.5% · 2024
      62nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,452 · 2024
      66th percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.5% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.6% · fiscal year 2027
      38th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 22.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

56 13 31

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wayne County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Wayne County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wayne-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 15.3% in 2012 to 17.7% in 2013; 20.7% in 2023 to 18.3% in 2024.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 18.3%

Low on the chart: 15.3% in 2012. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 17.0%18.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.0%18.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wayne-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population had its largest rise, from 40,307 in 1974 to 45,281 in 1979.

Wayne County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and is down 17% since

High on the chart: 45,281 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, West Virginia.

025,00050,000 39,42637,589 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 39,42637,589 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wayne-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wayne County rose most sharply from its first year (7,429 in 1990) to 8,864 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 9,465 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, West Virginia.

05,00010,000 7,4298,412 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,4298,412 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wayne-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.6% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.8% 2024 14.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,092 2024 $61,452 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 46,021. The 2020 Census counted 38,982, 85% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2012

    A tornado in March 2012 did $1.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2012

    A thunderstorm in June 2012 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2015

    A flash flood in April 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1967

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County, 22 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

All seven counties that border Wayne County, in West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 7th of the eight; Martin County is highest, at 60.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mingo County, WV 96 2nd of 55 25.7% 46.1%
Martin County, KY 95 11th of 120 33.8% 60.9%
Lawrence County, KY 93 21st of 120 23.4% 47.0%
Lincoln County, WV 89 9th of 55 21.4% 36.9%
Boyd County, KY 88 33rd of 120 18.0% 35.7%
Cabell County, WV 81 13th of 55 17.2% 29.0%
Lawrence County, OH 78 11th of 88 15.0% 34.9%
Wayne County, WV 75 17th of 55 14.9% 30.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 14.9% in 2024, 39th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 17th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, West Virginia, scores 75 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 75% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/wayne-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.