About one in 11 people with a credit file in Wayne County, Utah, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Wayne County, 9.3% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
25th
of 29 counties in Utah
9score /100

Less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 51.6. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 8.4. People with a credit card behind: 1.9%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Wayne County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    51.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      87th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.9% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    25.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.2% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,968 · 2024
      38th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    24.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      9.3% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      114.8 · 2025
      43rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    11.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      7.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.3% · fiscal year 2027
      15th percentile
  • Late payments

    8.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.9% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.5% · second quarter of 2026
      5th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 25.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

55 21 24

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wayne County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 23.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Wayne County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/wayne-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 10.7% in 2021 to 5.5% in 2022.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 7.0%

Low on the chart: 1.3% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, Utah.

0%10%20% 1.3%7.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 1.3%7.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/wayne-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population had its largest rise, from 1,854 in 1979 to 2,154 in 1984.

Wayne County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 2,608

High on the chart: 2,788 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, Utah.

01,5003,000 1,5002,608 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 1,5002,608 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/wayne-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County more than doubled to 1,274, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 868. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, Utah.

01,0002,000 5261,274 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 5261,274 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/wayne-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.6% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.1% 2024 10.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,602 2024 $70,968 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1892

    March 10, 1892, separated from Piute County. Wikipedia

  2. 2006

    A flash flood in October 2006 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 2,778. The 2020 Census counted 2,486, 89% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1977

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Wayne County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 5th of the six; San Juan County is highest, at 29.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
San Juan County, UT 62 1st of 29 19.5% 29.6%
Piute County, UT 45 4th of 29 13.7% 23.1%
Sevier County, UT 33 7th of 29 10.0% 27.0%
Garfield County, UT 25 12th of 29 9.8% 25.0%
Emery County, UT 23 15th of 29 11.8% 29.5%
Wayne County, UT 9 25th of 29 10.3% 23.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 10.3% in 2024, 8th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 25th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, Utah, scores 9 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/wayne-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.