In Millard County, Utah, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Millard County, 16.5% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
22nd
of 29 counties in Utah
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Millard County's score

In Millard County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 42.2. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 12.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Millard County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Millard County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (11.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    42.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      42nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    39.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.2% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.5% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,297 · 2024
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    30.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.7% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      126.5 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Late payments

    14.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.8% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.2% · second quarter of 2026
      13th percentile
  • Housing costs

    12.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.8% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.5% · fiscal year 2027
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Millard County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Millard County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Millard County

65 13 22

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Millard County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 16.8% in 2004 to 22.2% in 2009.

In Millard County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 21.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Millard County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Millard County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/millard-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Millard County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen to 4.8%

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 5.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Millard County, Utah.

0%10%20% 9.1%4.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.1%4.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/millard-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Millard County has changed

Millard County's population doubled to 13,572, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1979 and 1984

Biggest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 12,554. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Millard County, Utah.

010,00020,000 7,00013,572 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 7,00013,572 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/millard-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Millard County had its largest rise in the last span, from 4,733 in 2020 to 5,407 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Millard County rose by about half from 1990 to 2025, reaching 5,407, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 3,690. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Millard County, Utah.

03,0006,000 3,5795,407 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 3,5795,407 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/millard-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.5% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.6% 2024 10.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,029 2024 $78,297 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Millard County's history

  1. 1851

    Created October 4, 1851 with Fillmore designated as the county seat. Wikipedia

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 12,975, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. 2021

    A flood in August 2021 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1977

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Millard County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Millard County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Millard County, in Utah and Nevada, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Millard County ranks 6th of the seven; Beaver County is highest, at 32.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lincoln County, NV 50 11th of 17 13.2% 28.3%
White Pine County, NV 48 13th of 17 12.6% 24.5%
Sevier County, UT 33 7th of 29 10.0% 27.0%
Sanpete County, UT 24 14th of 29 12.2% 24.7%
Millard County, UT 13 22nd of 29 10.3% 21.5%
Juab County, UT 11 24th of 29 7.7% 19.6%
Beaver County, UT 5 26th of 29 9.5% 32.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Millard County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Millard County's poverty rate was 10.3% in 2024, 8th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Millard County ranks 22nd of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Millard County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Millard County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Millard County, Utah, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/millard-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Millard County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.