About three in five people with a credit file in Zavala County, Texas, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Zavala County, 55.6% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
6th
of 254 counties in Texas
94score /100

More distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Zavala County's score

In Zavala County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 95.0. People with a credit card behind: 13.3%, August 2025, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 89.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Zavala County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Zavala County does better than most counties on one measure: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (21.5, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    95.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      13.3% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      18.3% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a subprime credit score
      67.9% · second quarter of 2026
      top 5%
  • Income and safety net

    89.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      25.7% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      36.1% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.9% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $41,554 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Jobs

    87.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.3% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Housing costs

    76.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.4% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      29.3% · fiscal year 2027
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    50.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      55.6% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      21.5 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Zavala County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Zavala County, 15.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Zavala County

50 10 40

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Zavala County had its largest rise, from 21.5% in 1974 to 33.7% in 1979.

In Zavala County, benefit checks brought in more than pay in one of the bars shown, but pay leads in 2024

In Zavala County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 39.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Zavala County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/zavala-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Zavala County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 31.5% in 2022 to 40.9% in 2023.

The share of households in Zavala County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2021, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 30.8% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Zavala County, Texas.

0%25%50% 39.1%40.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%25%50% 39.1%40.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/zavala-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Zavala County has changed

Zavala County's population had its largest drop, from 11,343 in 2014 to 9,823 in 2019.

Zavala County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 12,332 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Zavala County, Texas.

010,00020,000 10,4549,209 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,4549,209 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/zavala-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Zavala County had its largest drop, from 2,952 in 2010 to 2,601 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Zavala County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 2,952 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Zavala County, Texas.

01,5003,000 2,6452,268 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,6452,268 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/zavala-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 20.9% 2025 6.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 49.8% 2024 25.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $11,196 2024 $41,554 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Zavala County's history

  1. 1858

    February 1, 1858 (created) February 25, 1884 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1941

    Large internment camp located during World War II. Wikipedia

  3. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 12,696. The 2020 Census counted 9,670, 76% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1993

    Hail in March 1993 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1984

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Zavala County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Zavala County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Zavala County, one scores higher. Of the group, Zavala County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (39.7%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Dimmit County, TX 95 2nd of 254 28.5% 32.8%
Zavala County, TX 94 6th of 254 25.7% 39.7%
Maverick County, TX 89 22nd of 254 21.8% 34.4%
Uvalde County, TX 86 32nd of 254 19.5% 30.5%
Frio County, TX 84 40th of 254 27.0% 28.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Zavala County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Zavala County's poverty rate was 25.7% in 2024, 8th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Zavala County ranks 6th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Zavala County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Zavala County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Zavala County, Texas, scores 94 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/zavala-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Zavala County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.