In Denton County, Texas, benefit checks make up only 10 cents of every dollar of income

In Denton County, 9.5% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
229th
of 254 counties in Texas
31score /100

Less distressed than 68% of U.S. counties.

What drives Denton County's score

In Denton County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 58.4. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 16.2. The typical household earns $117,499 a year (2024), more than in 97% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Denton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Denton County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    58.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.7% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      164.5 · 2025
      64th percentile
  • Housing costs

    51.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.7% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.5% · fiscal year 2027
      26th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.9% · second quarter of 2026
      21st percentile
  • Jobs

    34.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      47th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.0% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    16.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.2% · 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.0% · 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      2nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.6% · 2020 to 2024
      70th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $117,499 · 2024
      2nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Denton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Denton County, 11.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Denton County

74 17 10

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Denton County had its largest rise, from 6.4% in 2004 to 8.9% in 2009.

In Denton County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by about half since 1969, reaching 9.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about eight times as much as benefit checks

In Denton County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 9.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Denton County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/denton-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Denton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.0% in 2011 to 4.9% in 2012.

The share of households in Denton County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 3.3% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Denton County, Texas.

0%3%6% 3.3%4.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 3.3%4.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/denton-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Denton County has changed

Denton County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 883,456 in 2019 to 1,045,120 in 2024.

Denton County's population grew to more than ten times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 1,045,120, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 134,824. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Denton County, Texas.

01,000,0002,000,000 73,3261,045,120 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,000,0002,000,000 73,3261,045,120 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/denton-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Denton County had its largest rise in the last span, from 257,745 in 2020 to 320,064 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Denton County grew to about five times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 320,064, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 86,424. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Denton County, Texas.

0200,000400,000 66,784320,064 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 66,784320,064 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/denton-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.1% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.8% 2024 6.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $37,358 2024 $117,499 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Denton County's history

  1. 1846

    Denton County established by First Texas Legislature on April 11, 1846. Wikipedia

  2. 2014

    Hail in April 2014 did $500 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2016

    Hail in March 2016 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2016

    Hail in April 2016 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 906,422, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2021

    Hail in March 2021 did $60 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1974

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Denton County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Denton County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Denton County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Denton County ranks 6th of the seven; Grayson County is highest, at 24.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Dallas County, TX 79 69th of 254 12.5% 11.1%
Tarrant County, TX 71 103rd of 254 11.5% 13.4%
Grayson County, TX 70 107th of 254 11.0% 24.4%
Cooke County, TX 50 176th of 254 11.2% 20.6%
Wise County, TX 38 215th of 254 8.1% 18.6%
Denton County, TX 31 229th of 254 6.2% 9.5%
Collin County, TX 25 243rd of 254 5.7% 8.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Denton County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Denton County's poverty rate was 6.2% in 2024, 251st highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Denton County ranks 229th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Denton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Denton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Denton County, Texas, scores 31 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 68% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/denton-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Denton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.