About one in five people in Wayne County, Tennessee, lives below the poverty line

In Wayne County, 18.8% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
49th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
66score /100

More distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 80.2. The typical household earns $50,630 a year (2024), less than in 90% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 63.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wayne County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (2.6%, August 2025) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (12.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    80.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.8% · 2024
      83rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.5% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $50,630 · 2024
      90th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    63.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.5% · August 2025
      65th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      155.6 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    54.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.5% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.6% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      47.7% · second quarter of 2026
      73rd percentile
  • Jobs

    51.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      45th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.0% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.6% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.6% · fiscal year 2027
      75th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 19.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

52 13 35

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Wayne County had its largest rise, from 31.0% in 2004 to 36.8% in 2009.

In Wayne County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 34.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Wayne County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/wayne-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 18.5% in 2019 to 15.5% in 2020.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 15.5% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 17.0%17.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.0%17.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/wayne-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population rose 29% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1989 and 1994

High on the chart: 17,048 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 12,35215,974 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 12,35215,974 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/wayne-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County rose 11% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 4,070 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, Tennessee.

02,5005,000 3,6554,070 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 3,6554,070 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/wayne-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.3% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.4% 2024 18.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,556 2024 $50,630 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1817

    Created 1817 from parts of Hickman and Humphreys counties, with Waynesboro established as county seat in 1821. Wikipedia

  2. 1994

    A tornado in November 1994 did $5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A tornado in April 1998 did $4 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A flash flood in May 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 17,021. The 2020 Census counted 16,232, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 2010

    A flash flood in August 2010 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1973

    27 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Wayne County, in Tennessee and Alabama, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 2nd of the seven; Perry County is highest, at 35.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hardin County, TN 85 13th of 95 18.0% 33.8%
Perry County, TN 75 30th of 95 15.9% 35.5%
Lewis County, TN 69 41st of 95 14.1% 29.2%
Wayne County, TN 66 49th of 95 18.8% 34.6%
Decatur County, TN 65 51st of 95 15.0% 34.3%
Lawrence County, TN 65 53rd of 95 13.9% 31.4%
Lauderdale County, AL 55 60th of 67 12.8% 28.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 18.8% in 2024, 14th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 49th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, Tennessee, scores 66 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/wayne-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.