In Stewart County, Tennessee, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in five dollars of the typical household's income

In Stewart County, 18.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 72% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
86th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
41score /100

Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Stewart County's score

In Stewart County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 74.8. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 16.3. About one in 16 renters (6.1%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Stewart County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Stewart County is worse off than most counties on adults 25 to 54 not working (27.7%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a disability (20.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    74.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.1% · 2024
      76th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.1% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.7% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.8% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,200 · 2024
      57th percentile
  • Jobs

    66.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      49th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.7% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    45.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.6% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      133.6 · 2025
      53rd percentile
  • Late payments

    21.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.6% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.7% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.4% · second quarter of 2026
      50th percentile
  • Housing costs

    16.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.6% · fiscal year 2027
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Stewart County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Stewart County, 20.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Stewart County

54 13 34

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Stewart County had its largest rise, from 11.4% in 1969 to 15.8% in 1974.

In Stewart County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 33.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Stewart County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Stewart County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/stewart-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Stewart County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.7% in 2011 to 17.4% in 2012.

The share of households in Stewart County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 11.1%

Low on the chart: 11.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Stewart County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 12.9%11.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.9%11.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/stewart-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Stewart County has changed

Stewart County's population doubled to 14,365, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 12,092. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Stewart County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 7,37614,365 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 7,37614,365 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/stewart-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Stewart County had its largest rise, from 2,264 in 2000 to 2,485 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Stewart County rose by about a quarter to 2,828, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 2,828 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Stewart County, Tennessee.

01,5003,000 2,2982,828 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,2982,828 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/stewart-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.9% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.5% 2024 17.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,326 2024 $64,200 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Stewart County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 15,224. The 2020 Census counted 13,657, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2010

    A flood in May 2010 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2013

    A flash flood in April 2013 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2016

    A flash flood in July 2016 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2016

    Lightning in July 2016 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1975

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Stewart County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Stewart County beside its neighbors

All seven counties that border Stewart County, in Tennessee and Kentucky, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Stewart County ranks 4th of the eight; Benton County is highest, at 39.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Christian County, KY 95 12th of 120 17.3% 28.7%
Henry County, TN 79 21st of 95 17.1% 29.9%
Trigg County, KY 78 52nd of 120 13.9% 34.0%
Benton County, TN 77 27th of 95 17.0% 39.7%
Calloway County, KY 68 79th of 120 15.9% 29.3%
Montgomery County, TN 62 60th of 95 10.2% 22.4%
Houston County, TN 54 71st of 95 15.6% 39.0%
Stewart County, TN 41 86th of 95 17.1% 33.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Stewart County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Stewart County's poverty rate was 17.1% in 2024, 21st highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Stewart County ranks 86th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Stewart County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Stewart County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Stewart County, Tennessee, scores 41 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/stewart-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Stewart County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.