Unemployment in Perry County, Tennessee, is higher than in 94% of U.S. counties

In Perry County, 6.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 94% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
75score /100

More distressed than 75% of U.S. counties.

What drives Perry County's score

In Perry County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 86.3. Income and the safety net comes next, at 74.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Perry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Perry County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a credit card behind (3.5%, August 2025) and people with a car or retail loan behind (3.7%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    86.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      94th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.1% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    74.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.9% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.5% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $55,337 · 2024
      81st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    71.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.9% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      168.7 · 2025
      66th percentile
  • Housing costs

    56.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.6% · fiscal year 2027
      59th percentile
  • Late payments

    38.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.4% · second quarter of 2026
      67th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Perry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Perry County, 21.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Perry County

50 15 36

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Perry County had its largest rise, from 31.9% in 2004 to 42.6% in 2009.

In Perry County, benefit checks brought in more than pay in one of the bars shown, but pay leads in 2024

In Perry County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Perry County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/perry-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Perry County getting SNAP food aid fell to 13.3%, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 2009 to 2010, reaching 18.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Perry County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 21.4%13.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 21.4%13.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/perry-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Perry County has changed

Perry County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 8,318 in 2019 to 8,987 in 2024.

Perry County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 8,987, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1999 to 2004, reaching 7,595. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Perry County, Tennessee.

04,5009,000 5,2448,987 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,5009,000 5,2448,987 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/perry-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Perry County had its largest drop, from 2,501 in 2005 to 1,602 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Perry County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 39% since

High on the chart: 2,806 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Perry County, Tennessee.

01,5003,000 2,0601,701 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0601,701 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/perry-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.2% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.6% 2024 15.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,053 2024 $55,337 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 6.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Perry County's history

  1. 1819

    November 14, 1819, created from parts of Wayne, Hickman, and Humphreys counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 8,815. The 2020 Census counted 8,366, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1999

    A tornado in May 1999 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    A flood in May 2010 did $2.8 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2015

    A tornado in December 2015 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2019

    A thunderstorm in October 2019 did $1.07 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1975

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Perry County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Perry County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Perry County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Perry County ranks 2nd of the seven; Benton County is highest, at 39.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Benton County, TN 77 27th of 95 17.0% 39.7%
Perry County, TN 75 30th of 95 15.9% 35.5%
Lewis County, TN 69 41st of 95 14.1% 29.2%
Wayne County, TN 66 49th of 95 18.8% 34.6%
Decatur County, TN 65 51st of 95 15.0% 34.3%
Humphreys County, TN 53 74th of 95 12.2% 31.3%
Hickman County, TN 42 84th of 95 13.2% 27.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Perry County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Perry County's poverty rate was 15.9% in 2024, 32nd highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Perry County ranks 30th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Perry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Perry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Perry County, Tennessee, scores 75 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 75% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/perry-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Perry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.