About three in ten people with a credit file in Montgomery County, Tennessee, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Montgomery County, 30.7% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
60th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
62score /100

More distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Montgomery County's score

In Montgomery County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 81.4. Bankruptcy filings ran at 265.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 86% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 74.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Montgomery County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Montgomery County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($78,956, 2024) and people below the poverty line (10.2%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    81.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.7% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      265.1 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    74.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.7% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.0% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.8% · second quarter of 2026
      69th percentile
  • Jobs

    49.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      41st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.0% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    46.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.5% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.9% · fiscal year 2027
      40th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    36.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.2% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      35th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.9% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.1% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,956 · 2024
      21st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Montgomery County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Montgomery County, 10.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Montgomery County

64 14 22

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Montgomery County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 22.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Montgomery County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 22.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Montgomery County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/montgomery-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Montgomery County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.4% in 2011 to 13.0% in 2012.

The share of households in Montgomery County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 8.1%

Biggest drop: 2023 to 2024, reaching 8.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Montgomery County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 9.9%8.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.9%8.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/montgomery-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Montgomery County has changed

Montgomery County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 216,148 in 2019 to 246,025 in 2024.

Montgomery County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 246,025, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 88,303. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Montgomery County, Tennessee.

0150,000300,000 62,116246,025 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 62,116246,025 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/montgomery-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Montgomery County had its largest rise in the last span, from 55,398 in 2020 to 65,862 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Montgomery County tripled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 65,862, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 43,577. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Montgomery County, Tennessee.

035,00070,000 23,95365,862 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 23,95365,862 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/montgomery-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.6% 2024 10.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,980 2024 $78,956 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Montgomery County's history

  1. 1999

    A tornado in January 1999 did $72.7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2002

    A tornado in November 2002 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    A flood in May 2010 did $1.9 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 220,069, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2023

    A tornado in December 2023 did $20 million in property damage and killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1975

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Montgomery County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Montgomery County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Montgomery County, in Tennessee and Kentucky, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Montgomery County ranks 6th of the eight; Houston County is highest, at 39.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Christian County, KY 95 12th of 120 17.3% 28.7%
Todd County, KY 73 69th of 120 16.6% 27.2%
Montgomery County, TN 62 60th of 95 10.2% 22.4%
Houston County, TN 54 71st of 95 15.6% 39.0%
Robertson County, TN 49 77th of 95 9.2% 20.0%
Stewart County, TN 41 86th of 95 17.1% 33.5%
Dickson County, TN 41 87th of 95 10.1% 23.0%
Cheatham County, TN 35 89th of 95 8.4% 19.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Montgomery County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Montgomery County's poverty rate was 10.2% in 2024, 82nd highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Montgomery County ranks 60th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Montgomery County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Montgomery County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Montgomery County, Tennessee, scores 62 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/montgomery-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Montgomery County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.