Unemployment in Cheatham County, Tennessee, is lower than in 91% of U.S. counties

In Cheatham County, 2.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
89th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
35score /100

Less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.

What drives Cheatham County's score

In Cheatham County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 66.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 18.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cheatham County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Cheatham County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.1%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    66.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.9% · 2020 to 2024
      54th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.1% · fiscal year 2027
      78th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.2% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      163.3 · 2025
      64th percentile
  • Late payments

    42.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      44th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.3% · second quarter of 2026
      38th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    25.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.6% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $89,490 · 2024
      11th percentile
  • Jobs

    18.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      8th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Cheatham County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cheatham County, 16.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Cheatham County

69 11 20

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Cheatham County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 19.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Cheatham County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 19.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Cheatham County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Cheatham County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.0% in 2011 to 14.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Cheatham County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 5.9%

Low on the chart: 5.7% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cheatham County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 9.4%5.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.4%5.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Cheatham County has changed

Cheatham County's population had its largest rise, from 30,701 in 1994 to 35,382 in 1999.

Cheatham County's population more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 42,604, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 39,609. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cheatham County, Tennessee.

025,00050,000 12,83642,604 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 12,83642,604 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Cheatham County more than doubled to 9,974, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 5,780. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cheatham County, Tennessee.

05,00010,000 4,2269,974 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 4,2269,974 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.5% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.6% 2024 8.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,551 2024 $89,490 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 2.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Cheatham County's history

  1. 1904

    Powder mill. Wikipedia

  2. 2002

    Heavy rain in April 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    A flood in May 2010 did $12.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2019

    A flash flood in February 2019 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 41,072, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2021

    A flood in March 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1975

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cheatham County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Cheatham County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Cheatham County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Cheatham County ranks 4th of the six; Dickson County is highest, at 23.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Montgomery County, TN 62 60th of 95 10.2% 22.4%
Davidson County, TN 56 68th of 95 12.2% 10.2%
Robertson County, TN 49 77th of 95 9.2% 20.0%
Dickson County, TN 41 87th of 95 10.1% 23.0%
Cheatham County, TN 35 89th of 95 8.4% 19.9%
Williamson County, TN 1 95th of 95 4.5% 6.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Cheatham County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Cheatham County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 92nd highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cheatham County ranks 89th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Cheatham County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Cheatham County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Cheatham County, Tennessee, scores 35 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/cheatham-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cheatham County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.