In Christian County, Kentucky, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Christian County, 27.8% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
12th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
95score /100

More distressed than 95% of U.S. counties.

What drives Christian County's score

In Christian County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 85.8. Unemployment averaged 5.6%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 88% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 85.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Christian County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Christian County is worse off than the typical U.S. county on every measure in the score.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    85.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      88th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.4% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
  • Late payments

    85.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.2% · August 2025
      86th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.5% · August 2025
      85th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.2% · second quarter of 2026
      82nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    84.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      34.0% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      249.9 · 2025
      85th percentile
  • Housing costs

    77.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.3% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.8% · fiscal year 2027
      92nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    71.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.3% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.3% · 2024
      73rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.3% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.2% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,457 · 2024
      79th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Christian County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Christian County, 12.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Christian County

54 17 29

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Christian County had its largest rise, from 15.1% in 2004 to 19.6% in 2009.

In Christian County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 28.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Christian County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 28.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Christian County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/christian-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Christian County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 14.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Christian County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 15.5%12.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 15.5%12.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/christian-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Christian County has changed

Christian County's population rose by about a quarter from 1969 to 2024, reaching 71,006, with most of the change between 1969 and 1974

High on the chart: 73,933 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Christian County, Kentucky.

040,00080,000 56,23671,006 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 040,00080,000 56,23671,006 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/christian-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Christian County had its largest rise, from 28,144 in 2000 to 31,592 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Christian County rose by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 31,172

High on the chart: 31,743 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Christian County, Kentucky.

020,00040,000 23,38031,172 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 23,38031,172 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/christian-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.0% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.6% 2024 17.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,137 2024 $56,457 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Christian County's history

  1. 1797

    The county was formed in 1797. Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $40 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    A tornado in April 2006 did $35 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 73,955. The 2020 Census counted 72,748, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2018

    A tornado in February 2018 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2023

    A flash flood in August 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2026

    Ascend Elements filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. Wikipedia

  8. Since 1975

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Christian County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Christian County beside its neighbors

Christian County scores higher than all seven counties that border it, in Kentucky and Tennessee. For the share of income from benefit checks, Christian County ranks 6th of the eight; Muhlenberg County is highest, at 37.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Christian County, KY 95 12th of 120 17.3% 28.7%
Hopkins County, KY 85 35th of 120 19.3% 33.1%
Muhlenberg County, KY 84 36th of 120 19.1% 37.6%
Trigg County, KY 78 52nd of 120 13.9% 34.0%
Todd County, KY 73 69th of 120 16.6% 27.2%
Caldwell County, KY 69 77th of 120 16.0% 36.8%
Montgomery County, TN 62 60th of 95 10.2% 22.4%
Stewart County, TN 41 86th of 95 17.1% 33.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Christian County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Christian County's poverty rate was 17.3% in 2024, 55th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Christian County ranks 12th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Christian County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Christian County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Christian County, Kentucky, scores 95 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 95% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/christian-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Christian County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.