About one in five people in Henry County, Tennessee, has a disability

In Henry County, 21.0% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
21st
of 95 counties in Tennessee
79score /100

More distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Henry County's score

In Henry County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 80.1. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 77.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Henry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Henry County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (14.7%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.5%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    80.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.1% · 2024
      76th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.4% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.0% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.3% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $54,189 · 2024
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    77.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.9% · August 2025
      67th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      261.1 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Jobs

    70.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      58th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.6% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
  • Late payments

    61.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.5% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      47.0% · second quarter of 2026
      72nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.7% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.4% · fiscal year 2027
      66th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Henry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Henry County, 24.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Henry County

56 15 30

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Henry County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 26.1% in 2004 to 31.6% in 2009.

In Henry County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 29.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Henry County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Henry County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Henry County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.6% in 2010 to 18.3% in 2011.

The share of households in Henry County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 13.1%

Low on the chart: 12.9% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Henry County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 14.0%13.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.0%13.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Henry County has changed

Henry County's population rose 39% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 26,279. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Henry County, Tennessee.

020,00040,000 23,66532,883 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 23,66532,883 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Henry County rose by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 11,900, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 12,149 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Henry County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 9,49111,900 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,49111,900 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.6% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.6% 2024 17.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,671 2024 $54,189 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Henry County's history

  1. 1821

    Founded in 1821. Wikipedia

  2. 1970

    Old Beachy Amish migration to Paris area between 1970 and 1990, completely vacated by 2000. Wikipedia

  3. 2001

    A tornado in November 2001 did $1.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A tornado in May 2003 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2005

    A tornado in November 2005 did $6.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 32,330. The 2020 Census counted 32,199, 100% of the peak. Census Bureau

  7. 2021

    A tornado in December 2021 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1975

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Henry County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Henry County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Henry County, in Tennessee and Kentucky, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Henry County ranks 6th of the seven; Benton County is highest, at 39.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Carroll County, TN 88 10th of 95 16.5% 37.2%
Weakley County, TN 79 20th of 95 17.3% 30.4%
Henry County, TN 79 21st of 95 17.1% 29.9%
Benton County, TN 77 27th of 95 17.0% 39.7%
Calloway County, KY 68 79th of 120 15.9% 29.3%
Graves County, KY 68 80th of 120 16.6% 32.3%
Stewart County, TN 41 86th of 95 17.1% 33.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Henry County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Henry County's poverty rate was 17.1% in 2024, 21st highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Henry County ranks 21st of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Henry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Henry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Henry County, Tennessee, scores 79 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/henry-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Henry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.