About one in six people in Hardin County, Tennessee, lives below the poverty line

In Hardin County, 18.0% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 79% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
13th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
85score /100

More distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hardin County's score

In Hardin County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 82.7. About one in seven people (14.2%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a higher share than in 86% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 76.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hardin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hardin County does better than most counties on one measure: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.9%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    82.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.0% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      27.0% · 2024
      86th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $55,243 · 2024
      82nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    76.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.5% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      301.1 · 2025
      91st percentile
  • Late payments

    76.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.2% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Jobs

    61.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      44th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.9% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
  • Housing costs

    57.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.1% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.6% · fiscal year 2027
      59th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hardin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hardin County, 23.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hardin County

53 14 34

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Hardin County had its largest rise, from 23.6% in 1999 to 29.3% in 2004.

In Hardin County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 33.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Hardin County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hardin County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hardin County getting SNAP food aid fell most in two steps: 20.0% in 2019 to 17.6% in 2020; 18.3% in 2021 to 15.9% in 2022.

The share of households in Hardin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 14.9%

Biggest drop: 2021 to 2022, reaching 15.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hardin County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 19.7%14.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 19.7%14.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Hardin County has changed

Hardin County's population had its largest rise, from 18,856 in 1974 to 21,376 in 1979.

Hardin County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27,617, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1999 to 2004, reaching 25,514. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hardin County, Tennessee.

015,00030,000 18,17227,617 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 18,17227,617 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Hardin County rose by about a fifth to 8,351, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 7,545. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hardin County, Tennessee.

04,5009,000 6,9268,351 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 6,9268,351 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.5% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 22.6% 2024 18.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,433 2024 $55,243 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hardin County's history

  1. 1819

    Founded in November 1819. Wikipedia

  2. 2008

    A tornado in February 2008 did $17.6 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2018

    A thunderstorm in July 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2019

    A thunderstorm in October 2019 did $2.6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 26,831, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2023

    A tornado in March 2023 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1973

    28 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hardin County, 19 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hardin County beside its neighbors

Hardin County scores higher than all eight counties that border it, in Tennessee, Mississippi and Alabama. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hardin County ranks 5th of the nine; McNairy County is highest, at 39.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hardin County, TN 85 13th of 95 18.0% 33.8%
McNairy County, TN 77 26th of 95 16.7% 39.8%
Alcorn County, MS 73 67th of 82 15.4% 33.0%
Henderson County, TN 71 34th of 95 14.4% 29.3%
Tishomingo County, MS 68 75th of 82 15.7% 34.2%
Chester County, TN 66 48th of 95 12.5% 27.9%
Wayne County, TN 66 49th of 95 18.8% 34.6%
Decatur County, TN 65 51st of 95 15.0% 34.3%
Lauderdale County, AL 55 60th of 67 12.8% 28.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hardin County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Hardin County's poverty rate was 18.0% in 2024, 16th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hardin County ranks 13th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hardin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hardin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hardin County, Tennessee, scores 85 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/hardin-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hardin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.