About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Grainger County, Tennessee, are not working

In Grainger County, 30.5% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
43rd
of 95 counties in Tennessee
69score /100

More distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grainger County's score

In Grainger County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 77.9. Bankruptcy filings ran at 239.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 83% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 70.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grainger County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grainger County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.0%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    77.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      29.5% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      239.1 · 2025
      83rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    70.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.2% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.2% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.0% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.5% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,222 · 2024
      88th percentile
  • Jobs

    61.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      31st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.5% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
  • Housing costs

    52.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.9% · fiscal year 2027
      70th percentile
  • Late payments

    44.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.5% · second quarter of 2026
      58th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grainger County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grainger County, 22.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grainger County

57 11 32

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Grainger County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 25.9% in 2004 to 33.8% in 2009.

In Grainger County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 31.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Grainger County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 31.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grainger County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/grainger-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grainger County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.5% in 2009 to 17.5% in 2010.

The share of households in Grainger County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 14.0%

Low on the chart: 12.3% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grainger County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 14.5%14.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.5%14.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/grainger-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Grainger County has changed

Grainger County's population doubled to 25,073, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 20,445. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grainger County, Tennessee.

015,00030,000 13,84325,073 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 13,84325,073 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/grainger-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Grainger County rose by about half to 4,198, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 3,427. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grainger County, Tennessee.

02,5005,000 2,8454,198 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 2,8454,198 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/grainger-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.7% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.1% 2024 14.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,407 2024 $52,222 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grainger County's history

  1. 1796

    Founded in 1796. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    Clinchdale Lumber Company logged timber in early 20th century. Wikipedia

  3. 1900

    Zinc mining in Clinch River Valley in northern part of county. Wikipedia

  4. 1930

    TVA creation in 1930s: 434 of 875 families from Grainger County relocated for Cherokee and Norris Dam construction. Wikipedia

  5. 1997

    A flash flood in July 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2018

    Southeastern Provisions cattle slaughterhouse raided by ICE April 5, 2018, 11 arrested, 86 detained; owner later found guilty of contamination of local water supply. Wikipedia

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 23,527, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1973

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grainger County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grainger County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Grainger County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grainger County ranks 4th of the eight; Hancock County is highest, at 43.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hancock County, TN 94 5th of 95 26.1% 43.6%
Hamblen County, TN 81 19th of 95 14.8% 27.5%
Claiborne County, TN 78 23rd of 95 16.4% 36.9%
Union County, TN 76 28th of 95 17.4% 30.4%
Hawkins County, TN 71 38th of 95 13.6% 34.4%
Grainger County, TN 69 43rd of 95 14.2% 31.6%
Jefferson County, TN 54 72nd of 95 12.1% 29.4%
Knox County, TN 44 81st of 95 12.8% 16.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grainger County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Grainger County's poverty rate was 14.2% in 2024, 51st highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grainger County ranks 43rd of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grainger County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grainger County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grainger County, Tennessee, scores 69 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/grainger-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grainger County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.