About two in five adults aged 25 to 54 in Clay County, Tennessee, are not working

In Clay County, 39.6% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
15th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
84score /100

More distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clay County's score

In Clay County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 83.0. The typical household earns $48,100 a year (2024), less than in 94% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 75.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clay County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clay County does better than most counties on one measure: people with a credit card behind (4.9%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    83.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      19.7% · 2024
      86th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      28.4% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • People with a disability
      23.0% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.2% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,100 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Jobs

    75.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      56th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      39.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    71.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.7% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.8% · fiscal year 2027
      82nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    62.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.7% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      168.5 · 2025
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    59.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.9% · second quarter of 2026
      79th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clay County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clay County, 25.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clay County

55 10 35

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Clay County had its largest rise, from 30.3% in 2004 to 37.1% in 2009.

In Clay County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 34.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Clay County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clay County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 18.5% in 2018 to 13.9% in 2019.

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2019, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 13.9% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clay County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 15.7%25.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.7%25.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Clay County has changed

Clay County's population rose 17% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1974 and 1979

High on the chart: 7,947 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clay County, Tennessee.

04,0008,000 6,7087,857 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 6,7087,857 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Clay County fell most sharply after its 1995 high, from 2,716 in 1995 to 1,828 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Clay County fell by about half from 1990 to 2020, reaching 1,284, then turned up in 2025

High on the chart: 2,716 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clay County, Tennessee.

01,5003,000 2,5651,334 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,5651,334 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.1% 2024 19.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $15,811 2024 $48,100 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clay County's history

  1. 1870

    Formed in 1870 from Jackson and Overton counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 10,904. The 2020 Census counted 7,581, 70% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1969

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clay County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clay County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Clay County, in Tennessee and Kentucky, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clay County ranks 6th of the eight; Clinton County is highest, at 48.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clinton County, KY 90 29th of 120 21.4% 48.8%
Clay County, TN 84 15th of 95 19.7% 34.5%
Cumberland County, KY 76 58th of 120 19.8% 47.7%
Jackson County, TN 69 39th of 95 16.3% 35.9%
Macon County, TN 66 50th of 95 16.0% 27.9%
Monroe County, KY 63 89th of 120 20.0% 39.3%
Pickett County, TN 60 62nd of 95 15.8% 37.0%
Overton County, TN 57 66th of 95 13.5% 32.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clay County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Clay County's poverty rate was 19.7% in 2024, 9th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clay County ranks 15th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clay County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clay County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clay County, Tennessee, scores 84 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/clay-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clay County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.