Unemployment in Lyman County, South Dakota, is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties

In Lyman County, 2.5% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
10th
of 66 counties in South Dakota
38score /100

Less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lyman County's score

In Lyman County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 72.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 27.1. People with a credit card behind: 3.5%, August 2025, lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lyman County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Lyman County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (21.3%, 2020 to 2024) and people below the poverty line (21.4%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    72.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      21.4% · 2024
      90th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      28.4% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.0% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      21.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,598 · 2024
      62nd percentile
  • Jobs

    42.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.4% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    38.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.1% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      12th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.8% · fiscal year 2027
      51st percentile
  • Late payments

    27.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.3% · second quarter of 2026
      46th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lyman County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lyman County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lyman County

55 20 26

South Dakota

58 25 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Lyman County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 25.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Lyman County, South Dakota, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lyman County, South Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/lyman-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Lyman County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and has since fallen to 11.4%

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 11.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lyman County, South Dakota.

0%10%20% 12.7%11.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.7%11.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/lyman-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

How Lyman County has changed

Lyman County's population fell 9% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1969 and 1974

High on the chart: 4,105 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lyman County, South Dakota.

02,5005,000 4,1053,721 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,5005,000 4,1053,721 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/lyman-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Lyman County rose most sharply from its first year (945 in 1990) to 1,285 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Lyman County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 1,502 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lyman County, South Dakota.

01,0002,000 9451,346 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 9451,346 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/lyman-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.0% 2025 2.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 25.8% 2024 21.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,054 2024 $62,598 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.3% for 2025; the score uses 2.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lyman County's history

  1. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 10,848. The 2020 Census counted 3,718, 34% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2011

    A flash flood in June 2011 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. Since 1976

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lyman County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lyman County beside its neighbors

Of the 10 counties that border Lyman County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lyman County ranks 5th of the 11; Buffalo County is highest, at 50.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Buffalo County, SD 62 6th of 66 36.3% 50.5%
Mellette County, SD 53 8th of 66 25.9% 32.8%
Lyman County, SD 38 10th of 66 21.4% 25.5%
Tripp County, SD 33 12th of 66 16.3% 23.4%
Gregory County, SD 24 15th of 66 14.1% 25.9%
Charles Mix County, SD 20 17th of 66 20.3% 25.6%
Jones County, SD 6 30th of 66 13.2% 17.4%
Brule County, SD 6 32nd of 66 12.7% 18.5%
Stanley County, SD 5 34th of 66 7.4% 15.7%
Hyde County, SD 4 35th of 66 11.7% 20.9%
Hughes County, SD 1 53rd of 66 8.7% 16.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lyman County the poorest county in South Dakota?

No, Lyman County's poverty rate was 21.4% in 2024, 10th highest of 66 in South Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Ziebach County, at 45.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lyman County ranks 10th of 66 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lyman County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

South Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lyman County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lyman County, South Dakota, scores 38 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/lyman-county-sd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lyman County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.