Benefit checks make up 40 cents of every dollar of income in Malheur County, Oregon

In Malheur County, 40.2% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
14th
of 36 counties in Oregon
61score /100

More distressed than 61% of U.S. counties.

What drives Malheur County's score

In Malheur County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 78.8. About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 (30.3%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 90% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 67.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Malheur County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Malheur County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (87.4, 2025) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.4%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    78.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      67th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.3% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    67.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.5% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.5% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.9% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.0% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,814 · 2024
      68th percentile
  • Late payments

    53.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.9% · second quarter of 2026
      69th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    45.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.2% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      87.4 · 2025
      29th percentile
  • Housing costs

    41.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.6% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      42nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Malheur County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Malheur County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Malheur County

46 14 40

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Malheur County had its largest rise, from 23.5% in 2004 to 33.9% in 2009.

In Malheur County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 40.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Malheur County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 40.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Malheur County, Oregon · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Malheur County getting SNAP food aid rose most from 16.9% in 2011 to 25.3% in 2013, 4.2 points each year.

The share of households in Malheur County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 28.3%

High on the chart: 29.2% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Malheur County, Oregon.

0%15%30% 14.6%28.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.6%28.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Malheur County has changed

Malheur County's population rose 40% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 28,820. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Malheur County, Oregon.

020,00040,000 23,04832,315 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 23,04832,315 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Malheur County rose by about a quarter to 13,510, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 12,519. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Malheur County, Oregon.

010,00020,000 10,92113,510 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,92113,510 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.9% 2025 4.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 22.9% 2024 18.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,466 2024 $60,814 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Malheur County's history

  1. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 31,615. The 2020 Census counted 31,571, 100% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1887

    Created February 17, 1887 from southern territory of Baker County. Wikipedia

  3. Since 1964

    6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Malheur County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Malheur County beside its neighbors

Malheur County scores higher than all eight counties that border it, in Oregon, Idaho and Nevada. Of the group, Malheur County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (40.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Malheur County, OR 61 14th of 36 18.5% 40.2%
Washington County, ID 60 3rd of 44 12.6% 31.3%
Owyhee County, ID 56 5th of 44 13.2% 21.5%
Harney County, OR 54 17th of 36 14.3% 32.4%
Grant County, OR 53 18th of 36 13.4% 34.1%
Baker County, OR 51 21st of 36 13.6% 34.4%
Canyon County, ID 41 8th of 44 9.9% 21.7%
Humboldt County, NV 30 15th of 17 10.6% 19.5%
Payette County, ID 25 26th of 44 12.7% 24.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Malheur County the poorest county in Oregon?

Yes, Malheur County's poverty rate was 18.5% in 2024, the highest of 36 counties in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Malheur County ranks 14th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Malheur County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Malheur County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Malheur County, Oregon, scores 61 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 61% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/malheur-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Malheur County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.