Unemployment in Harney County, Oregon, is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties

In Harney County, 4.9% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
17th
of 36 counties in Oregon
54score /100

More distressed than 54% of U.S. counties.

What drives Harney County's score

In Harney County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 71.6. Income and the safety net comes next, at 59.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Harney County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Harney County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a subprime credit score (34.9%, Q2 2026) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (14.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    71.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      78th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.1% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      59th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.1% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      73rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.2% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $59,576 · 2024
      71st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.0% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      174.7 · 2025
      68th percentile
  • Late payments

    40.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.9% · second quarter of 2026
      28th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.4% · fiscal year 2027
      47th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Harney County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Harney County, 26.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Harney County

52 16 32

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Harney County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 23.3% in 2004 to 33.9% in 2009.

In Harney County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 32.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Harney County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 32.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Harney County, Oregon · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Harney County getting SNAP food aid rose to 23.1%, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2021

Low on the chart: 17.7% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Harney County, Oregon.

0%15%30% 17.8%23.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.8%23.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Harney County has changed

Harney County's population made its largest gain on the way to its 1979 high, from 7,267 in 1974 to 7,965 in 1979.

Harney County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 7,965 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Harney County, Oregon.

04,0008,000 7,3337,402 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,3337,402 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Harney County had its largest rise, from 2,340 in 1995 to 2,873 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Harney County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 2,873 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Harney County, Oregon.

01,5003,000 2,4662,625 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,4662,625 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.8% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.2% 2024 14.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,418 2024 $59,576 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Harney County's history

  1. 1908

    Malheur National Wildlife Refuge established in 1908 and expanded in 1936. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 8,314. The 2020 Census counted 7,495, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2021

    A thunderstorm in August 2021 did $1,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2025

    A flood in March 2025 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1889

    Carved out of Grant County on February 25, 1889. Wikipedia

  6. Since 1964

    6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Harney County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Harney County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Harney County, in Oregon and Nevada, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Harney County ranks 4th of the eight; Malheur County is highest, at 40.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, OR 81 2nd of 36 17.8% 33.9%
Malheur County, OR 61 14th of 36 18.5% 40.2%
Harney County, OR 54 17th of 36 14.3% 32.4%
Grant County, OR 53 18th of 36 13.4% 34.1%
Crook County, OR 52 19th of 36 11.3% 29.8%
Washoe County, NV 51 10th of 17 9.4% 13.5%
Humboldt County, NV 30 15th of 17 10.6% 19.5%
Deschutes County, OR 29 34th of 36 7.5% 17.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Harney County the poorest county in Oregon?

No, Harney County's poverty rate was 14.3% in 2024, 11th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Harney County ranks 17th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Harney County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Harney County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Harney County, Oregon, scores 54 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 54% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/harney-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Harney County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.