Unemployment in Grant County, Oregon, is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties

In Grant County, 7.0% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
18th
of 36 counties in Oregon
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 83.7. Income and the safety net comes next, at 63.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grant County does better than most counties on two measures: people with unpaid debt sent to a collector (13.5%, August 2025) and people with a subprime credit score (32.7%, Q2 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    83.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      7.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.7% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    63.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.4% · 2024
      51st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.7% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      7.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,302 · 2024
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    42.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.6% · August 2025
      67th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.7% · second quarter of 2026
      21st percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.9% · fiscal year 2027
      52nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    31.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.5% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      124.7 · 2025
      49th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 32.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

47 19 34

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, but pay from work still brings in 37% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Grant County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 34.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, Oregon American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/grant-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.2% in 2019 to 14.6% in 2020.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 12.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, Oregon.

0%15%30% 12.9%15.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 12.9%15.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/grant-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population rose most sharply from its first year (6,867 in 1969) to 7,534 in 1974.

Grant County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 8,182 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, Oregon.

04,5009,000 6,8677,093 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,5009,000 6,8677,093 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/grant-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Grant County fell 12% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

High on the chart: 2,778 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, Oregon.

01,5003,000 2,7412,410 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,7412,410 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/grant-county-or/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.5% 2025 7.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.7% 2024 13.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,799 2024 $61,302 Census SAIPE

The table uses 7.5% for 2025; the score uses 7.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 1862

    Gold discovered near Canyon City in June 1862 and near Granite in July 1862, with gold miners streaming into the area. Wikipedia

  2. 1942

    U.S. War Labor Board made gold mining illegal by Executive Order Public Law L-208 in October 1942, effectively killing mining industry. Wikipedia

  3. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 8,329. The 2020 Census counted 7,233, 87% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2019

    A flood in April 2019 did $1.4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1964

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Grant County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grant County ranks 4th of the nine; Malheur County is highest, at 40.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Malheur County, OR 61 14th of 36 18.5% 40.2%
Harney County, OR 54 17th of 36 14.3% 32.4%
Grant County, OR 53 18th of 36 13.4% 34.1%
Crook County, OR 52 19th of 36 11.3% 29.8%
Umatilla County, OR 52 20th of 36 12.4% 28.5%
Baker County, OR 51 21st of 36 13.6% 34.4%
Wheeler County, OR 51 22nd of 36 17.1% 39.0%
Union County, OR 50 25th of 36 14.3% 32.5%
Morrow County, OR 33 31st of 36 11.5% 23.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in Oregon?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 13.4% in 2024, 18th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 18th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, Oregon, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/grant-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.