In Gilliam County, Oregon, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Gilliam County, 15.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.
What drives Gilliam County's score
In Gilliam County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 71.1. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 10.7.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Gilliam County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Gilliam County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people with a disability (19.3%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 71.1 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202687th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working21.5% · 2020 to 202454th percentile
-
- 47.9 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector17.0% · August 202526th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 peoplenot published for this county; scored at the state median · 202569th percentile
-
- 40.9 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behindnot published for this county; scored at the state median · August 202534th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behindnot published for this county; scored at the state median · August 202530th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score42.5% · second quarter of 202657th percentile
-
- 39.3 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.5% · 202435th percentile
- Children below the poverty line13.8% · 202432nd percentile
- People with a disability19.3% · 2020 to 202476th percentile
- People without health insurance5.6% · 2020 to 202426th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$76,759 · 202425th percentile
-
- 10.7 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent11.0% · 2020 to 202414th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income15.9% · fiscal year 20276th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Gilliam County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Gilliam County, 32.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Gilliam County
Oregon
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Gilliam County had its largest rise, from 15.6% in 1994 to 23.5% in 1999.
In Gilliam County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 24.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks
In Gilliam County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 24.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Gilliam County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.3% in 2017 to 16.6% in 2018.
The share of households in Gilliam County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 11.5%
Low on the chart: 8.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Gilliam County, Oregon.
How Gilliam County has changed
Gilliam County's population had its largest drop, from 2,383 in 1969 to 1,875 in 1974.
Gilliam County's population fell 17% from 1969 to 2024, with its low point on the chart in 1989
Low on the chart: 1,690 in 1989. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Gilliam County, Oregon.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Gilliam County doubled to 966, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 949. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Gilliam County, Oregon.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.6% | 2025 5.2% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 6.5% | 2024 11.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $25,353 | 2024 $76,759 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Gilliam County's history
1920
The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 3,960. The 2020 Census counted 1,995, 50% of the peak. Census Bureau
1995
Hail in July 1995 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1964
11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Gilliam County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA
Gilliam County beside its neighbors
Of the five counties that border Gilliam County, in Oregon and Washington, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Gilliam County ranks 5th of the six; Wheeler County is highest, at 39.0%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasco County, OR | 67 | 12.8% | 29.2% |
| Sherman County, OR | 63 | 14.1% | 30.2% |
| Wheeler County, OR | 51 | 17.1% | 39.0% |
| Klickitat County, WA | 46 | 12.2% | 29.1% |
| Gilliam County, OR | 36 | 11.5% | 24.7% |
| Morrow County, OR | 33 | 11.5% | 23.6% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Gilliam County the poorest county in Oregon?
No, Gilliam County's poverty rate was 11.5% in 2024, 27th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Gilliam County ranks 29th of 36 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Gilliam County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid Services of Oregon
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Gilliam County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Gilliam County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.