In Randolph County, North Carolina, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income
In Randolph County, 24.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 65% of U.S. counties.
What drives Randolph County's score
In Randolph County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 73.5. People with a credit card behind: 7.8%, August 2025, higher than in 82% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 67.3.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Randolph County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Randolph County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.6%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people below the poverty line (12.5%, 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 73.6 of 100
Late payments
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind7.8% · August 202582nd percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind7.4% · August 202577th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score43.0% · second quarter of 202660th percentile
-
- 67.3 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent19.1% · 2020 to 202455th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income24.1% · fiscal year 202778th percentile
-
- 54.6 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line12.5% · 202444th percentile
- Children below the poverty line16.5% · 202446th percentile
- People with a disability15.8% · 2020 to 202448th percentile
- People without health insurance11.1% · 2020 to 202473rd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$63,374 · 202459th percentile
-
- 54.1 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector26.4% · August 202561st percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people118.7 · 202546th percentile
-
- 47.6 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202633rd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working22.6% · 2020 to 202461st percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Randolph County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Randolph County, 18.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Randolph County
North Carolina
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Randolph County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 28.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Randolph County, North Carolina, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 28.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Randolph County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.4% in 2012 to 13.8% in 2013.
The share of households in Randolph County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15.2%
High on the chart: 15.5% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Randolph County, North Carolina.
How Randolph County has changed
Randolph County's population had its largest rise, from 115,093 in 1994 to 128,722 in 1999.
Randolph County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 148,389, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2014 to 2019, reaching 143,317. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Randolph County, North Carolina.
The number of jobs located in Randolph County rose most sharply from its first year (41,845 in 1990) to 46,725 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Randolph County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since
High on the chart: 51,136 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Randolph County, North Carolina.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.1% | 2025 3.6% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 7.5% | 2024 12.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $26,991 | 2024 $63,374 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Randolph County's history
1779
Formed in 1779 from parts of Guilford and Rowan counties by the Legislature sitting at Halifax. Wikipedia
1909
Acme Hosiery Mills opened. Wikipedia
1965
A tornado in October 1965 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
1991
A tornado in March 1991 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2018
A flood in September 2018 did $21.07 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 144,171, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1977
23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Randolph County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA
Randolph County beside its neighbors
Randolph County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Randolph County ranks 2nd of the seven; Montgomery County is highest, at 28.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County, NC | 65 | 12.5% | 28.1% |
| Montgomery County, NC | 62 | 16.0% | 28.8% |
| Guilford County, NC | 61 | 13.5% | 20.9% |
| Alamance County, NC | 56 | 13.8% | 25.0% |
| Davidson County, NC | 51 | 11.2% | 25.9% |
| Moore County, NC | 19 | 10.9% | 23.2% |
| Chatham County, NC | 11 | 8.7% | 15.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Randolph County the poorest county in North Carolina?
No, Randolph County's poverty rate was 12.5% in 2024, 69th highest of 100 in North Carolina (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Robeson County, at 23.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Randolph County ranks 42nd of 100 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Randolph County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of North Carolina
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Randolph County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Randolph County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.