In Moore County, North Carolina, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Moore County, 17.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
94th
of 100 counties in North Carolina
19score /100

Less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties.

What drives Moore County's score

In Moore County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 38.3. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 22.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Moore County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Moore County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    38.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      23rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.2% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
  • Late payments

    33.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.6% · second quarter of 2026
      21st percentile
  • Housing costs

    32.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.2% · fiscal year 2027
      15th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    32.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.9% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.4% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.0% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $85,211 · 2024
      14th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    22.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      60.8 · 2025
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Moore County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Moore County, 24.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Moore County

48 29 23

North Carolina

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Moore County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Moore County, North Carolina, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Moore County, North Carolina American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-carolina/moore-county-nc/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Moore County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.3% in 2011 to 8.6% in 2012.

The share of households in Moore County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 8.6%

Low on the chart: 5.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Moore County, North Carolina.

0%5%10% 5.7%8.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 5.7%8.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-carolina/moore-county-nc/
Download data (CSV)

How Moore County has changed

Moore County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 98,255 in 2019 to 108,417 in 2024.

Moore County's population tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 108,417, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 53,331. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Moore County, North Carolina.

0100,000200,000 38,831108,417 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 38,831108,417 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-carolina/moore-county-nc/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Moore County nearly doubled to 42,751, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 42,751. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Moore County, North Carolina.

025,00050,000 25,07042,751 19901995200020052010201520202025 025,00050,000 25,07042,751 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-carolina/moore-county-nc/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.0% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.5% 2024 10.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,458 2024 $85,211 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Moore County's history

  1. 1784

    Formed in 1784. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    Logging depletion. Wikipedia

  3. 2002

    Lightning in May 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2006

    Lightning in August 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A flood in September 2018 did $8.34 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 99,727, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. 2025

    A flash flood in July 2025 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1968

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Moore County. FEMA

Moore County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Moore County, seven score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Moore County ranks 8th of the nine; Richmond County is highest, at 38.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Richmond County, NC 93 9th of 100 21.5% 38.1%
Cumberland County, NC 89 13th of 100 16.5% 33.1%
Hoke County, NC 78 26th of 100 16.2% 32.8%
Randolph County, NC 65 42nd of 100 12.5% 28.1%
Montgomery County, NC 62 45th of 100 16.0% 28.8%
Harnett County, NC 54 58th of 100 13.2% 25.7%
Lee County, NC 52 59th of 100 13.5% 26.9%
Moore County, NC 19 94th of 100 10.9% 23.2%
Chatham County, NC 11 98th of 100 8.7% 15.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Moore County the poorest county in North Carolina?

No, Moore County's poverty rate was 10.9% in 2024, 84th highest of 100 in North Carolina (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Robeson County, at 23.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Moore County ranks 94th of 100 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Moore County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Carolina foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Moore County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Moore County, North Carolina, scores 19 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-carolina/moore-county-nc/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Moore County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.