In Steuben County, New York, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in five dollars of the typical household's income

In Steuben County, 18.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 72% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 62 counties in New York
42score /100

Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Steuben County's score

In Steuben County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 59.0. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 29.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 65.1 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Steuben County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Steuben County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    59.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      60th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.9% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
  • Late payments

    46.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.2% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.5% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    46.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.2% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.6% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.8% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,152 · 2024
      45th percentile
  • Housing costs

    45.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.2% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.6% · fiscal year 2027
      27th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.8% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      65.1 · 2025
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Steuben County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Steuben County, 20.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Steuben County

58 16 27

New York

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Steuben County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 26.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Steuben County, New York, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Steuben County, New York American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/steuben-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Steuben County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.9% in 2010 to 11.0% in 2011.

The share of households in Steuben County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 12.1%

Low on the chart: 9.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Steuben County, New York.

0%10%20% 9.2%12.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.2%12.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/steuben-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

How Steuben County has changed

Steuben County's population had its largest drop, from 97,618 in 2014 to 94,165 in 2019.

Steuben County's population fell 7% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 100,634 in 1994. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Steuben County, New York.

0100,000200,000 99,45792,015 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 99,45792,015 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/steuben-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Steuben County had its largest drop, from 40,926 in 2000 to 36,463 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Steuben County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 16% since

High on the chart: 40,926 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Steuben County, New York.

025,00050,000 36,50034,483 19901995200020052010201520202025 025,00050,000 36,50034,483 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/steuben-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.2% 2025 4.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.3% 2024 14.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,042 2024 $68,152 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Steuben County's history

  1. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 99,546. The 2020 Census counted 93,584, 94% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1996

    A flash flood in November 1996 did $14.4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2021

    A flash flood in August 2021 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2024

    A flash flood in August 2024 did $35 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    A flash flood in August 2024 did $30 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Steuben County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Steuben County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Steuben County, in New York and Pennsylvania, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Steuben County ranks 7th of the nine; Potter County is highest, at 32.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Chemung County, NY 62 7th of 62 14.2% 29.2%
Allegany County, NY 53 17th of 62 16.4% 31.9%
Schuyler County, NY 45 31st of 62 15.3% 30.7%
Potter County, PA 43 31st of 67 13.9% 32.8%
Steuben County, NY 42 37th of 62 14.5% 26.6%
Tioga County, PA 35 41st of 67 11.4% 31.0%
Yates County, NY 35 46th of 62 12.6% 27.3%
Livingston County, NY 28 54th of 62 9.9% 25.4%
Ontario County, NY 15 60th of 62 9.0% 21.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Steuben County the poorest county in New York?

No, Steuben County's poverty rate was 14.5% in 2024, 19th highest of 62 in New York (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Bronx County, at 28.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Steuben County ranks 37th of 62 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Steuben County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New York foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Steuben County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Steuben County, New York, scores 42 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/steuben-county-ny/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Steuben County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.