In Union County, New Mexico, benefit checks brought in more money than paychecks in 2024

In 2024, 42 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
25th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
60score /100

More distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Union County's score

In Union County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 84.1. About one in four people (26.9%, 2020 to 2024) has a disability, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 69.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Union County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Union County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (25.2, 2025) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (8.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    84.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.3% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      25.7% · 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      26.9% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      10.4% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $49,814 · 2024
      91st percentile
  • Jobs

    69.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      43rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      37.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Late payments

    58.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.5% · second quarter of 2026
      71st percentile
  • Housing costs

    45.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.6% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.4% · fiscal year 2027
      80th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    26.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.3% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      25.2 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Union County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Union County, 22.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Union County

40 18 42

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Union County, benefit checks overtook pay in 2024, a bigger share of income than across New Mexico

In Union County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 41.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Union County, New Mexico · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Union County getting SNAP food aid grew to about four times its 2009 level, reaching 20.2%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2021 to 2022, reaching 19.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Union County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 5.0%20.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 5.0%20.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Union County has changed

Union County's population fell by about a fifth to 3,926, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 5,091 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Union County, New Mexico.

03,0006,000 5,0003,926 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,0006,000 5,0003,926 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Union County had its largest drop, from 1,392 in 2015 to 1,204 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Union County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 1,392 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Union County, New Mexico.

01,0002,000 1,1751,222 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,1751,222 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.7% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.1% 2024 18.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,293 2024 $49,814 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Union County's history

  1. 1893

    Created by territorial legislation in 1893 and officially recognized January 1, 1894. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 16,680. The 2020 Census counted 4,079, 24% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2023

    Hail in May 2023 did $5,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1973

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Union County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Union County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Union County, in New Mexico, Colorado, Oklahoma and Texas, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Union County ranks 2nd of the nine; Quay County is highest, at 45.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Las Animas County, CO 90 2nd of 64 19.8% 41.3%
Colfax County, NM 72 19th of 33 17.9% 37.0%
Quay County, NM 67 21st of 33 20.6% 45.7%
Union County, NM 60 25th of 33 18.3% 41.9%
Baca County, CO 52 19th of 64 18.2% 35.6%
Harding County, NM 47 30th of 33 14.4% 33.4%
Cimarron County, OK 40 67th of 77 17.2% 20.3%
Dallam County, TX 37 217th of 254 11.7% 12.5%
Hartley County, TX 22 247th of 254 9.2% 3.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Union County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Union County's poverty rate was 18.3% in 2024, 16th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Union County ranks 25th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Union County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Union County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Union County, New Mexico, scores 60 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/union-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Union County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.