In Mercer County, New Jersey, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Mercer County, 26.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 21 counties in New Jersey
50score /100

More distressed than 50% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mercer County's score

In Mercer County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 86.5. Jobs come next, at 54.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mercer County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mercer County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($102,760, 2024) and people with a disability (10.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    86.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.4% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.2% · fiscal year 2027
      88th percentile
  • Jobs

    54.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      74th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.3% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    44.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.6% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      124.2 · 2025
      49th percentile
  • Late payments

    43.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.6% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    22.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.0% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.3% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.7% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.9% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $102,760 · 2024
      4th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mercer County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mercer County, 16.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mercer County

64 21 15

New Jersey

66 19 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mercer County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 14.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Mercer County, New Jersey, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mercer County, New Jersey · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Mercer County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 9.3%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2012 to 2013, reaching 8.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mercer County, New Jersey.

0%5%10% 4.2%9.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 4.2%9.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Mercer County has changed

Mercer County's population rose 28% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 326,246. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mercer County, New Jersey.

0200,000400,000 305,795392,138 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0200,000400,000 305,795392,138 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mercer County had its largest rise in the last span, from 246,676 in 2020 to 261,312 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Mercer County rose 29% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

High on the chart: 261,312 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mercer County, New Jersey.

0150,000300,000 203,127261,312 19901995200020052010201520202025 0150,000300,000 203,127261,312 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.4% 2025 5.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.0% 2024 10.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $37,160 2024 $102,760 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.3% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mercer County's history

  1. 1999

    A flash flood in September 1999 did $32 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2006

    A flood in June 2006 did $8.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2011

    A flood in August 2011 did $75 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 387,340, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $50 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    28 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mercer County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mercer County beside its neighbors

Mercer County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mercer County ranks 2nd of the seven; Burlington County is highest, at 17.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mercer County, NJ 50 9th of 21 10.0% 14.9%
Middlesex County, NJ 38 13th of 21 8.3% 14.3%
Burlington County, NJ 34 15th of 21 5.5% 17.0%
Monmouth County, NJ 23 18th of 21 6.9% 13.3%
Somerset County, NJ 18 19th of 21 5.8% 8.7%
Bucks County, PA 12 63rd of 67 6.1% 14.5%
Hunterdon County, NJ 11 20th of 21 4.5% 11.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mercer County the poorest county in New Jersey?

No, Mercer County's poverty rate was 10.0% in 2024, 8th highest of 21 in New Jersey (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hudson County, at 14.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mercer County ranks 9th of 21 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mercer County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Jersey foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mercer County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mercer County, New Jersey, scores 50 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 50% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-jersey/mercer-county-nj/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mercer County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.