Unemployment in Thayer County, Nebraska, is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties

In Thayer County, 2.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
61st
of 93 counties in Nebraska
8score /100

Less distressed than 91% of U.S. counties.

What drives Thayer County's score

In Thayer County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 44.3. Jobs are the lowest part, at 9.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Thayer County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Thayer County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (227.8, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    44.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.5% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      227.8 · 2025
      81st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    31.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.4% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.7% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,526 · 2024
      47th percentile
  • Late payments

    16.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.8% · second quarter of 2026
      12th percentile
  • Housing costs

    15.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.3% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.0% · fiscal year 2027
      21st percentile
  • Jobs

    9.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Thayer County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Thayer County, 25.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Thayer County

53 21 26

Nebraska

62 22 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Thayer County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 26.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Thayer County, Nebraska, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Thayer County, Nebraska American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/thayer-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Thayer County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.1% in 2013 to 10.3% in 2014.

The share of households in Thayer County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 5.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Thayer County, Nebraska.

0%10%20% 5.9%7.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.9%7.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/thayer-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

How Thayer County has changed

Thayer County's population fell 39% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 6,732. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Thayer County, Nebraska.

04,0008,000 7,9674,870 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,9674,870 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/thayer-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Thayer County had its largest rise, from 2,161 in 1995 to 2,483 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Thayer County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 2,483 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Thayer County, Nebraska.

01,5003,000 2,0042,208 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0042,208 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/thayer-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.0% 2025 2.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.6% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,558 2024 $67,526 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.5% for 2025; the score uses 2.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Thayer County's history

  1. 1871

    Created in 1856 originally named Jefferson County; organized in 1870-1871. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 14,775. The 2020 Census counted 5,034, 34% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1953

    Tornado in 1953 caused severe damage. Wikipedia

  4. 1953

    A tornado in May 1953 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed five people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1984

    A tornado in June 1984 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 1990

    A tornado in March 1990 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2003

    A tornado in June 2003 did $10 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1967

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Thayer County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Thayer County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Thayer County, in Nebraska and Kansas, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Thayer County ranks 4th of the six; Republic County is highest, at 29.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jefferson County, NE 31 13th of 93 9.8% 26.4%
Republic County, KS 13 81st of 105 10.7% 29.6%
Thayer County, NE 8 61st of 93 10.8% 26.1%
Nuckolls County, NE 7 65th of 93 10.7% 25.3%
Fillmore County, NE 7 69th of 93 8.5% 21.6%
Washington County, KS 3 102nd of 105 11.1% 26.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Thayer County the poorest county in Nebraska?

No, Thayer County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 49th highest of 93 in Nebraska (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Garden County, at 16.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Thayer County ranks 61st of 93 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Thayer County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Nebraska foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Thayer County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Thayer County, Nebraska, scores 8 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 91% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/thayer-county-ne/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Thayer County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.