In Clay County, Nebraska, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income
In Clay County, 14.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties.
What drives Clay County's score
In Clay County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 22.1. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. About one in 18 renters (5.6%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clay County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Clay County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 22.1 of 100
Income and safety net
Biggest factorPoverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line9.6% · 202419th percentile
- Children below the poverty line11.0% · 202417th percentile
- People with a disability12.6% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
- People without health insurance6.6% · 2020 to 202438th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$83,266 · 202416th percentile
-
- 15.9 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.6% · August 202520th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.1% · August 202515th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score29.7% · second quarter of 202612th percentile
-
- 11.1 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector10.1% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people65.4 · 202517th percentile
-
- 10.6 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202610th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working13.7% · 2020 to 202410th percentile
-
- 5.0 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent5.6% · 2020 to 20245th or lower percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income14.6% · fiscal year 20275th or lower percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Clay County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clay County, 20.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Clay County
Nebraska
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Clay County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 21.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks
In Clay County, Nebraska, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.7% in 2011 to 9.0% in 2012.
The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 6.1%
Biggest drop: 2021 to 2022, reaching 6.8%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clay County, Nebraska.
How Clay County has changed
Clay County's population had its largest drop, from 7,852 in 1984 to 7,244 in 1989.
Clay County's population fell by about a quarter to 6,103, the lowest on the chart
High on the chart: 8,360 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clay County, Nebraska.
The number of jobs located in Clay County had its largest rise, from 2,178 in 1990 to 2,672 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Clay County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 29% since
High on the chart: 2,848 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clay County, Nebraska.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 1.7% | 2025 2.9% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 11.4% | 2024 9.6% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $26,315 | 2024 $83,266 |
The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 2.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Clay County's history
1855
1855 (authorized) 1871 (organized). Wikipedia
1871
Formed in 1855 and organized in 1871. Wikipedia
1900
The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 15,735. The 2020 Census counted 6,104, 39% of the peak. Census Bureau
1990
A tornado in March 1990 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1994
A thunderstorm in July 1994 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2013
A thunderstorm in May 2013 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2014
A tornado in May 2014 did $12.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1967
19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clay County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA
Clay County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Clay County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clay County ranks 4th of the seven; Webster County is highest, at 26.0%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, NE | 22 | 11.0% | 20.1% |
| Webster County, NE | 21 | 10.8% | 26.0% |
| York County, NE | 13 | 9.1% | 21.1% |
| Nuckolls County, NE | 7 | 10.7% | 25.3% |
| Fillmore County, NE | 7 | 8.5% | 21.6% |
| Clay County, NE | 0 | 9.6% | 21.5% |
| Hamilton County, NE | 0 | 6.6% | 17.8% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Clay County the poorest county in Nebraska?
No, Clay County's poverty rate was 9.6% in 2024, 65th highest of 93 in Nebraska (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Garden County, at 16.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clay County ranks 90th of 93 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Clay County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of Nebraska
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clay County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.