In Wheatland County, Montana, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Wheatland County, 28.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 56 counties in Montana
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wheatland County's score

In Wheatland County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 76.4. About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 (28.8%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 86% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 72.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wheatland County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wheatland County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (0.9%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a disability (11.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    76.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      65th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.8% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    72.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.3% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      27.9% · 2024
      88th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $47,920 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.9% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      28.0% · fiscal year 2027
      93rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.6% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      145.8 · 2025
      58th percentile
  • Late payments

    25.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.2% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wheatland County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wheatland County, 29.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wheatland County

40 30 30

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Wheatland County had its largest rise, from 22.4% in 2014 to 30.8% in 2019.

In Wheatland County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 29.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Wheatland County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wheatland County, Montana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wheatland County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 7.8% in 2020 to 4.8% in 2021.

The share of households in Wheatland County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 6.1%

Low on the chart: 1.4% in 2012. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wheatland County, Montana.

0%5%9% 7.3%6.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 7.3%6.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Wheatland County has changed

Wheatland County's population had its largest drop, from 2,579 in 1969 to 2,416 in 1974.

Wheatland County's population fell by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 2,058

High on the chart: 2,579 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wheatland County, Montana.

01,5003,000 2,5792,058 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,5792,058 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wheatland County rose most sharply from its first year (523 in 1990) to 681 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Wheatland County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 17% since

High on the chart: 681 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wheatland County, Montana.

0350700 523567 19901995200020052010201520202025 0350700 523567 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.1% 2025 4.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.1% 2024 17.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,876 2024 $47,920 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wheatland County's history

  1. 1907

    Fire destroyed 24 buildings on north side of Harlowton's Main Street. Wikipedia

  2. 1917

    Established February 22, 1917 with areas partitioned from Meagher and Sweet Grass counties. Wikipedia

  3. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 5,619. The 2020 Census counted 2,069, 37% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1975

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wheatland County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wheatland County beside its neighbors

Wheatland County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wheatland County ranks 2nd of the six; Golden Valley County is highest, at 33.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Wheatland County, MT 53 9th of 56 17.3% 29.8%
Golden Valley County, MT 38 16th of 56 20.2% 33.0%
Fergus County, MT 18 34th of 56 12.3% 23.8%
Meagher County, MT 14 40th of 56 15.2% 29.4%
Judith Basin County, MT 11 46th of 56 12.3% 22.9%
Sweet Grass County, MT 6 53rd of 56 9.8% 21.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wheatland County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Wheatland County's poverty rate was 17.3% in 2024, 6th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wheatland County ranks 9th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wheatland County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wheatland County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wheatland County, Montana, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/wheatland-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wheatland County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.